"Wine"

Translation:Rượu

January 2, 2017

4 Comments


PatrickNgu4

I thought ruou means alcohol in general


wpryan02

Yeah, wine is specifically ruou vang. Ruou is more like 'alcohol' or 'booze'.


BraveLeeFlea

The course is inconsistent. Either I do need the "vang" after "ruoi" or I do not. In my previous question the app told me I had the answer wrong because I omitted the vang but in this question vang was not present in the word list and the answer was accepted without it. I am finding this course full of inconsistencies like this and it makes studying tge language harder than it should be.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.