"I have to be a man, and yet I am a woman."

Translation:Je dois être un homme, or je suis une femme.

February 17, 2013

11 Comments


will.stamatis

First world problems?

February 17, 2013

Midget1

Haha

June 13, 2014

MattThomatan

peut etre

February 22, 2013

riclage

why does "and yet" translate to "or" here?

February 22, 2013

JTea

Because "or" is a conjunction like 'and' is in English, but in French "oui" means 'yes' to signify affirmative agreement, whereas "si" means 'but yes' to signify (polite) affirmative contradiction. So,I believe it is not 'and yet' as in English but instead, is 'but yet' or "or" to show contradiction with french brevity.

April 13, 2013

berginci

That's one of duolingo's translations for 'or'. For me 'have to' means a strong sense of obligation. 'Should' would fit 'dois' much better in this context.

March 8, 2013

solehah

isnt i have is j'ai ??

April 8, 2013

berginci

I have translates as 'j'ai', that's true. However that's not quite the same as 'I have to'...

April 8, 2013

solehah

Yeah right. Thank you @berginci!

April 11, 2013

JTea

"Dois" is the first-person (je) and second-person singular (tu) conjugation of the infinitive "devoir" which translates into "must," "have," "bound," "should," "ought," "owe," as in one's "duty" and to owe money or payment: "Combien est-ce que je vous dois?" (How much (money) do I owe you?) So, berginci is partially correct, as the "to" in 'I have to'... actually belongs to the infinitive of the verb that follows "dois" or the first part of "to be" - in this particular case: "I have" (dois) "to be" (être). Interestingly, in french, "devoirs" is how they refer to homework from school or work that is "due" or "owed" by next class. I'm learning too, so i hope this helps :)

April 13, 2013

Midget1

that doesn't make sense. man and woman at the same time?!?! is this some kind of pantomime?!

October 24, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.