"Usted expresó su argumento."

Translation:You expressed your argument.

February 17, 2013

6 Comments


skreutzfeldt

argumento also means course of reasoning

February 17, 2013

rspreng

Same in English, si?

February 17, 2013

Talca

In English I would use the word "opinion." Not argument.

May 18, 2013

Isaiah-

I would use the word opinion if I meant opinion, and argument if I meant argument. Opinions and arguments are not the same thing. Your opinion can be expressed without giving any argument for why that is your opinion, and you can make an argument without expressing your opinion. But I think maybe in an informal context they can be used pretty loosely.

October 13, 2013

Brendaharvey

akward

August 24, 2013

AnnaPoot

why could it not be `you expressed his argument`` as su can mean his or her as well as your

May 20, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.