1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted expresó su argumento."

"Usted expresó su argumento."

Translation:You expressed your argument.

February 17, 2013

6 Comments


skreutzfeldt

argumento also means course of reasoning


rspreng

Same in English, si?


Talca

In English I would use the word "opinion." Not argument.


Isaiah-

I would use the word opinion if I meant opinion, and argument if I meant argument. Opinions and arguments are not the same thing. Your opinion can be expressed without giving any argument for why that is your opinion, and you can make an argument without expressing your opinion. But I think maybe in an informal context they can be used pretty loosely.


AnnaPoot

why could it not be `you expressed his argument`` as su can mean his or her as well as your

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.