Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted expresó su argumento."

Translation:You expressed your argument.

5 years ago

6 Comments


skreutzfeldt

argumento also means course of reasoning

5 years ago

rspreng

Same in English, si?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

In English I would use the word "opinion." Not argument.

5 years ago

Isaiah-

I would use the word opinion if I meant opinion, and argument if I meant argument. Opinions and arguments are not the same thing. Your opinion can be expressed without giving any argument for why that is your opinion, and you can make an argument without expressing your opinion. But I think maybe in an informal context they can be used pretty loosely.

4 years ago

Brendaharvey

akward

5 years ago

AnnaPoot
AnnaPoot

why could it not be `you expressed his argument`` as su can mean his or her as well as your

4 years ago