1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi zburăm cu turbulențe."

"Noi zburăm cu turbulențe."

Translation:We fly with turbulence.

January 2, 2017

10 Comments


JamesTWils

Does this mean something like we fly when there is turbulence?


Lixmage

The best English translation, I believe (and it was accepted as correct), is we fly through turbulence.


hippietrail

Well that's what the English means pretty much but I doubt that was their intention when writing the question.


DavidPering

This is impossible English, surely? Don't we fly through turbulence?


twovectors

This is impossible in Romanian as well. The sentences here are pretty broken


SS_Coyote

It should be "prin", which translates to "through"


Lng52-._

Besides "prin", maybe "printre" as well?


8jEZuexx

We fly in turbulence.


hippietrail

That's an interesting policy to have. I fly never knowing if there's going to be turbulence or not.


Mediterran18

Vă rog Duolingo, învață limbile înainte de a preda

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.