"Is she our teacher?"

Translation:Ea e învățătoarea noastră?

1/2/2017, 6:23:46 AM

2 Comments


MarkFuller7

When is a teacher a "profesoară" and when a "învăţătoarea"?

1/2/2017, 6:23:46 AM

razvan.marin

Învățător / Învățătoare is for primary school, the sole teacher teaching everything exept foreign languages, sports and religion.

Profesor(oară) is teacher after primary school or the ones in primary school which were mentioned above (sports, foreign languages).

Profesor or Profesor universitar (no feminine versions) abbreviated as Prof. Univ. is also a rank for teachers at university level, the highest you can reach. The abbreviation is usually Prof. Univ. Dr. where Dr. means Doctor (PhD) as it's a requirement for having this rank.

1/2/2017, 10:41:52 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.