1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ioana este scundă și slabă."

"Ioana este scundă și slabă."

Translation:Ioana is short and slender.

January 2, 2017

10 Comments


dieprinzessin

Weak – thin - skinny

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - slab - slabi

Feminin- slabă - slabe

Neutru - slab - slabe


dieprinzessin

short

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - scund - scunzi

Feminin- scundă - scunde

Neutru - scund - scunde


Jose51945

Why is the name translated?


dieprinzessin

German speakers think of 'schlapp' - that helps to remember slabă


Thomas_Slo

It's even easier for Slovenian speakers - slab-slaba-slabi-slabe :) It means "bad" though. ;)


hohohohohoho

Most Slavic languages has the same word for it, so Russian is more likely to help:)


VistorUlui

Slabi just means "weak" in Russian.


AgentofCarp

Ioana is also Joan, which is the female form of John. It should be accepted in addition to Jane.


FernandoXXVI

Is my imagination or Romanian ă sounds like polish ą?


JohnMcCull501442

why is "slab" skinny, thin and weak ? These are 3 different concepts, not necessarily inclusive, a skinny or a thin man can be quite strong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.