"Ioana este scundă și slabă."

Translation:Jane is short and skinny.

1/2/2017, 7:06:20 AM

8 Comments


Jose51945

Why is the name translated?

7/23/2017, 7:43:29 PM

dieprinzessin

Weak – thin - skinny

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - slab - slabi

Feminin- slabă - slabe

Neutru - slab - slabe

5/12/2017, 8:02:03 PM

dieprinzessin

short

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - scund - scunzi

Feminin- scundă - scunde

Neutru - scund - scunde

5/12/2017, 7:56:23 PM

dieprinzessin

German speakers think of 'schlapp' - that helps to remember slabă

2/5/2017, 5:19:16 PM

Thomas_Slo

It's even easier for Slovenian speakers - slab-slaba-slabi-slabe :) It means "bad" though. ;)

3/4/2017, 10:18:47 PM

hohohohohoho

Most Slavic languages has the same word for it, so Russian is more likely to help:)

2/23/2018, 11:27:24 PM

AgentofCarp

Ioana is also Joan, which is the female form of John. It should be accepted in addition to Jane.

11/16/2017, 9:10:58 PM

FerchoMex

Is my imagination or Romanian ă sounds like polish ą?

1/7/2018, 1:27:31 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.