Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ioana este scundă și slabă."

Translation:Jane is short and skinny.

1 year ago

11 Comments


Jose51945
Jose51945

Why is the name translated?

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

short

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - scund - scunzi

Feminin- scundă - scunde

Neutru - scund - scunde

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Weak – thin - skinny

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - slab - slabi

Feminin- slabă - slabe

Neutru - slab - slabe

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

German speakers think of 'schlapp' - that helps to remember slabă

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

It's even easier for Slovenian speakers - slab-slaba-slabi-slabe :) It means "bad" though. ;)

1 year ago

hohohohohoho
hohohohohoho

Most Slavic languages has the same word for it, so Russian is more likely to help:)

6 months ago

AgentofCarp
AgentofCarp

Ioana is also Joan, which is the female form of John. It should be accepted in addition to Jane.

10 months ago

FerchoMex
FerchoMex

Is my imagination or Romanian ă sounds like polish ą?

8 months ago

QIx2TJ1O

Slaba.

10 months ago

QIx2TJ1O

It is singular-Slaba-

10 months ago

QIx2TJ1O

Si Slaba.

10 months ago