"Πώς είναι τα αγόρια;"

Translation:How are the boys?

January 2, 2017

7 Comments


Sollihein

Why is there an accent on ω in πώς when it is the only vowel present? Is it to distinguish between the question word and the non-question word (e.g. this is not how we do it)?

January 2, 2017

troll1995

It is there to separate the question adverb πως=how, with the conjuction πως=that. Του είπα πως θα φύγω=I told him that I will leave, Του είπα πώς θα φύγω=I told him how I'll leave. In spoken Greek, there is also a difference in pronounciation, with πώς being accented and emphasized.

January 2, 2017

Sollihein

thank you! wow this keeps getting more and more interesting

January 2, 2017

mizinamo

Other single-vowel accented words are:

  • πού "where" as opposed to που "that, which"
  • ή "or" as opposed to η "the"

It's a bit like French "où" or "à" where the accent just serves to distinguish words that are spelled the same.

January 2, 2017

Stergi3

In interrogative pronouns with one syllable the only one I know that has no accent is ποιος/α/ο (sing.), ποιοι/ες/α (pl.) =who?/which? (whom?) in all declensions. Also τι=what? has no accent. Because there are not like them similar in written form.

February 21, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

Can I say "Πώς είναι τις γυναίκες;" - How are the women?

April 22, 2018

mizinamo

It would have to be Πώς είναι οι γυναίκες; — nominative case for the subject “the women”.

April 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.