"Πώς είναι τα αγόρια;"

Translation:How are the boys?

1/2/2017, 9:31:51 AM

7 Comments


Sollihein

Why is there an accent on ω in πώς when it is the only vowel present? Is it to distinguish between the question word and the non-question word (e.g. this is not how we do it)?

1/2/2017, 9:31:51 AM

troll1995
Mod

It is there to separate the question adverb πως=how, with the conjuction πως=that. Του είπα πως θα φύγω=I told him that I will leave, Του είπα πώς θα φύγω=I told him how I'll leave. In spoken Greek, there is also a difference in pronounciation, with πώς being accented and emphasized.

1/2/2017, 9:50:02 AM

Sollihein

thank you! wow this keeps getting more and more interesting

1/2/2017, 9:55:50 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Other single-vowel accented words are:

  • πού "where" as opposed to που "that, which"
  • ή "or" as opposed to η "the"

It's a bit like French "où" or "à" where the accent just serves to distinguish words that are spelled the same.

1/2/2017, 11:53:06 AM

Stergi3

In interrogative pronouns with one syllable the only one I know that has no accent is ποιος/α/ο (sing.), ποιοι/ες/α (pl.) =who?/which? (whom?) in all declensions. Also τι=what? has no accent. Because there are not like them similar in written form.

2/21/2017, 11:34:35 AM

Hank_Williams_Sr

Can I say "Πώς είναι τις γυναίκες;" - How are the women?

4/22/2018, 3:58:52 PM

mizinamo
Mod

It would have to be Πώς είναι οι γυναίκες; — nominative case for the subject “the women”.

4/22/2018, 4:06:17 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.