"Câmpia aceasta este plină lalele, maci și trandafiri."

Translation:This plain is full of tulips, poppies and roses.

January 2, 2017

14 Comments


GeorgeDaniel22

este plină de lalele...

January 2, 2017

DocPummello

Adevarat

July 17, 2017

JamesTWils

That is the strangest word for rose I have ever seen, apparently from a Medieval Greek term for "thirty leaves."

January 4, 2017

Ineffablebeauty

Wow!

August 1, 2018

xSpuky9

Este plina de lalele, not "este plina lalele"

April 11, 2017

DocPummello

As ocean being pronounced as Auchan

July 17, 2017

adkarp

As a native speaker I can tell you that this translation is simply incomplete. The correct way it should be is: "Câmpia aceasta este plină DE lalele, maci și trandafiri."

August 5, 2018

verdealbastrui

Este plina de lalele.

February 23, 2018

Ineffablebeauty

Please correct the text in Romanian: "Câmpia aceasta este plină de lalele, maci şi trandafiri."

August 1, 2018

Coco628917

"Câmpia asta este plina de lalele, maci și trandafiri" should be the correct form. Without "de" it is like : " this plain is full tulips, poppies and roses"

November 17, 2018

lawnmowerer

plină DE*. it doesn't make sense without it.

March 31, 2019

XCASYX

It shoud've been " plina de lalele" not "plina lalele"

April 12, 2019

Quizzar

Please correct it already

April 13, 2019

Lng52-._

Can you substitute "field" (instead of "plain") for "câmpie"?

April 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.