"Что он читал?"

Translation:What was he reading?

January 2, 2017

9 Comments


DaniloAustria

is anyone else not able to hear the л at the end?

January 2, 2017

larirom

I am a native Russian speaker and I can say that the pronunciation of this phrase is very bad.

January 26, 2017

RadoHdii

Hello Why is, two sentences backward, что она читала ? and now что он читал ? For the same meaning except the gender, thanks for your replies

March 1, 2017

Ruth440184

Hello,

Your question is about a sentence you received two questions back, or two questions before receiving this one. The question you saw previously was, Что она читала? This sentence is in the past tense, asking, "What was she reading / what did she read?" This current question asks, Что он читал? This sentence is also in the past tense, asking, "What was he reading / what did he read?"

In Russian, in the past tense, there are suffixes which correspond to gender and number.

So:

  • Что он читал? Что Максим читал?
  • Что она читала? Что Вера читала?
  • Что они читали? Что Максим и Вера читали?
  • Что мы читали? Что вы читали? (The plural ending of -и is used if you are using вы to address one person or many people.)
  • Что ты читал? (Spoken to a man.) Что ты читала? (Spoken to a woman.)
  • Что я читал? (Spoken by a man.) Что я читала? (Spoken by a woman.)
December 17, 2017

DamirRudak

how are they backwards?

May 24, 2017

yagub7

Can it also translate to what has he read?

November 27, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

"What has he read" translates as "что он прочёл".

April 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Definitely, yagub7. I just did the exercise again, and two correct answers given by Duo were:
What did he read? - English Simple Past
What has he read? - English Present Perfect

The only answer I'm uncertain of is:
What was he reading? - Continuous Past
Based on other exercises, this should be valid, too, but Duo is not consistent about that.

Incidentally, the verb form cited by Neon_Iceberg means "to finish reading, to read through", so I don't think it's quite right. Not wrong, but much more focused than the exercise suggests.

January 4, 2019

Lucia380

If you realize that the sound of the sentence goes up at the end because it is a question, you will probably hear the "l" better.

July 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.