1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Βρίσκω το μήλο."

"Βρίσκω το μήλο."

Translation:I find the apple.

January 2, 2017

11 Comments


Perriguez

From Ancient Greek εὑρίσκω, whose perfect tense is εὕρεκα (lit., 'I found it')


troll1995
Mod

Correct! It is εὕρηκα though (and in modern greek the past tense is βρήκα) ;) Also, the verb ευρίσκω is still somewhat used, in parts of Greece. My grandmother who is form Sparta does not use "βρίσκω" except only in present tense. It's really common for her to say "Τι ηύρες;"="What did you find?" which is the same past tense as in ancient greek.


Perriguez

Oh great! Ancient Greek is really helping me understand most of the course easily, although at the time of learning it I though it was useless :D


QueenGizzard

Sorry for the stupid question Troll... but does Sparta still exist nowadays?? :"P


troll1995
Mod

Yes... My grandmother is not that old! :P


thetolkeininme

Would "I am finding the apple" also be a valid translation?


mizinamo

It sounds a bit odd to me, because finding is something that takes place in an instant ... you look for something for a short or long time, and then, suddenly, you find it.

So using "find" in the continuous tenses (am finding, was finding, ...) sounds odd to me. I wouldn't accept it.


thetolkeininme

Thanks, that makes sense, though I would look at it a bit differently. In my vocabulary, "I am finding" is synonymous with "I am looking"...perhaps we have slightly different definitions.

It could be a regional quirk, e.g. in the south (US) "I'm fixin' to do it" means "I'm about to/getting ready to do it".


MaryEllen246097

I am American, and it looks like Americans want credit for looking for something or getting ready to look for something, where as, at least in Greece, they seem to get credit for actually doing it!


lucian22405

I typed exactly 'βρισκω το μηλο' and the software claimed this was incorrect


mizinamo

It is indeed incorrect.

The correct spelling is Βρίσκω το μήλο, including the accents.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.