"Θα έχω πει την αλήθεια."

Translation:I will have told the truth.

January 2, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'I will have spoken the truth'. Pretty much the same thing.


Dimitra956826

I just added this one, thank you ^.^


BenjaminDe540650

Is there another, more correct way to say the "spoken" sentence vs the "told" sentence? Μίλησε vs πει?


jaye16

If you used "speak" it would change the meaning. Here we are referring to imparting information...." telling something"


Nicole966706

Why « I will have told the truth» instead of « I shall have told the truth»?


jaye16

"I shall have told the truth." is an accepted translation and should have been accepted. If it wasn't it might be due to a technical problem please report that directly here:

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Nicole966706

I shall have told / I will have told?


Vemund63

These sentences are weird. "Will have told" - ? I can understand "would have told", but "will have told" -. I cannot make such sentences in norwegian.


jaye16

I can understand that. This is not a very common tense. the Future Perfect describes something that will happen in the future and will have finished by a certain time/date.

For example...."By the time my mother gets home, I will have finished all my lessons."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.