1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estudiamos en el mismo insti…

"Estudiamos en el mismo instituto."

Translation:We study at the same high school.

February 26, 2014

22 Comments


willsiddall

Is it necessary that 'instituto' refers to a particular type of institute? I got this one wrong even while using 'school', and the correction was 'high school'


flint72

Is there any update on this? What exactly is an 'Institute' in English? (And which English are you using?)

To me (Hiberno-English and British-English) my guess would either be an Institute of Technology or Polytech, or a High-School or Sitxh-Form, but I'm really not sure.

Is it the same as the French 'Lycée' ? When I French -> Spanish translate 'Lycée' I get 'Colegio' or 'Escuela Secundaria'.


fedor-A-learner

in some countries institute is just another way of calling a post secondary institution, such as university or college, more likely college.


zorba333

Why institution is wrong answer, and institude is right?


gabasco

Institute and institution have different meaning.

Institute is an organization.
Institution is a building.

Take a look in the examples:

We study in the same institute.
Estudiamos en el mismo instituto.

And

We study in the same institution.
Estudiamos en la misma institución.


sdtrask1

Would that last not be, "estudiamos en la misma institución", since institución is feminine?


gabasco

Yes! Fixed! Thank you!


tomgotbored

Can "instituto" not be translated as "college"? I got it incorrect but I think it should be right, we use it in class all the time, so unless my teachers are just mistaken...


jjcthorpe

Can't the "present tense" of verbs also be translated as "are doing" something? i.e "are studying", am speaking, etc. I know there is another way to say this i.e estamos estudiando, but I'm sure I have seen the present tense translated/taken this way before on here,,,


rspreng

Yes they can, and the Duo mods have said as much. But I think they want to avoid learners confusing 'estudiamos' with 'estamos estudiando' I have been taught that the 'estamos estudiando' version is to be used only when emphasizing that we are studying 'right now.'


jjcthorpe

Oh ok, good to know, makes sense. Thanks.


matthewmsteele

Should "we are studying" be accepted? Or am I missing something about the present tense?


mitaine56

matthew- it would have been, estamos estudiando.


ricardopasa

Institute in English often means "college" or "university" like say MIT


melmcvillain

When referring to college how would you choose between el institudo and la univesidad?


Barry1954

You offer the word college and then mark it wrong?


lolhead

I feel like these newer skill levels are just made up without thinking


JuneM

Has anyone else seen estudiamos from duolingo before this? Made a good guess and was correct..


Adityavand3

Don't the english say 'at' the institute


GateAN

Can be 'students at...'or 'students of...'; but 'studying at...'


Gladysann3

I agree. In England we say 'we are studying at the same college'as well as ' in the same college.'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.