"They go alone."

Translation:Elles vont seules.

February 17, 2013

7 Comments


radoskan

"Elles vont seules" is wrong?

I am being told that "Elles vont seuls" is right. Why?

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Actually, none is correct. the French would not say "ils/elles vont seuls/seules" as a stand alone phrase.

The correct translation could be "ils partent seuls" - "elles partent seules" or "ils y vont seuls" - "elles y vont seules".

February 18, 2013

radoskan

but from these two, "elles vont seules" would be "more correct" than "elles vont seuls", so to say, right?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, the feminine plural form of "seul" is "seules"

February 19, 2013

Taylor-ray

Why has doulingo said that 'elles vont seules' is correct?

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"they" can mean "ils" (masculine) or "elles" (feminine)

so, "they are alone" can be "ils sont seuls" or "elles sont seules"

December 24, 2013

gwsy

Radoskan i wrote the same thing and it worked. Maybe they have corrected it?

February 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.