"My granddaughter tries to read."

Translation:Моя онука намагається читати.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Sushinese
Sushinese

Я нагаєтю читати українську, а я вчу це мову.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Your sentence is good and understandable!

    However, there is a little correction. It should be: «Я намагаюся читати українську, бо я вчу цю мову».

    You've chosen the ending correctly: -ю. This is the correct ending.

    But намагатися is not a usual word. It has a part -ся. This part comes after ending:

    • я намагаюся 'I'm trying',
    • ти намагаєшся 'you're trying' (informal),
    • вона намагається 'she is trying',
    • ми намагаємося 'we are trying',
    • ви намагаєтеся 'you are trying',
    • вони намага́ються 'they are trying'.

    So, don't replace «ся» with «ю». Instead, replace the ending «-єть» with «-ю», and add «ся» after it.

    «Ся» means that the action is directed at the speaker. The original meaning of намагатися 'to try' was 'to strain oneself', like «я намагаются читати» = 'I'm straining myself to read', and «ся» corresponds to 'myself'. So, it's not really the ending of the verb. It's attached after the ending.

    1 year ago

Sushinese
    Sushinese

    It's my honor to be said so. I thought that I must've missed somewhere... I'm having fun to learn things such as the original meaning and new Ukrainian knowledge! Thank you so much for answering!

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.