1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я недавно бачила його."

"Я недавно бачила його."

Translation:I saw him recently.

January 2, 2017

8 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Why not I saw him lately?


ViGor72

IMHO "lately" rather means "останнім часом".


PiIeLjTn

"I recently have seen him/ I recently saw him" seem to be acceptable to me


sagitta145

"I recently have seen him" -> sounds awkward to me. Sounds like it's an unfinished sentence: "I recently have seen him going to..." (still awkward but less)

I recently saw him -> is accepted


sagitta145

Anyone else can comment on this?


Kari884679

You could also say "I HAVE recently seen him" ( this sounds almost too formal or old fashioned?) instead of "I recently have seen him doing that..." but I would agree that "I saw him recently" seems more common and natural.


RobertKava10

"Бачила" is past tense feminine. So should it be "бачив його."


MelisaInsa1

The speaker is a girl, so she haven't seen him for a long time

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.