"They have recently played tennis."

Translation:Вони недавно грали у теніс.

January 2, 2017

8 Comments


Zonia435615

Why do you need the 'у' before 'теніс' in Ukrainian? We'd say: "Вони недавно грали теніс." without the 'у' - which literally is NOT needed in the sentence. (If you want to literally translate the sentence using the 'у', then you'd have to say: "They have recently played IN tennis.") It doesn't sound right. (Same as 'у Одесі', 'у Атланті'...sounds like 'bad' Ukrainian.)

February 27, 2017

sagitta145

In Ukrainian, when talking about sports and games it's "грати у" + sports.

January 26, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Indeed, it should be «грати в теніс», not «грати у теніс». This course often uses «у» in place of «в».

    As for «у»/«в», this is simply how it's usually said in Ukraine. «Грали в теніс», «грали в футбол», «грали в шахи», «грали в шашки», etc. Variants without «в»/«у» are possible, too, but they are less popular.

    February 27, 2017

Konrad-Michal

    Does Вони грали concern solely women? How to say They (men) played?

    January 2, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Plural forms of the pronouns don't have gender distinction, so вони can be used both about men and about women.

      January 2, 2017

Konrad-Michal

      Thank you!

      January 2, 2017

HI6z1

      There is no word недавно in Ukrainian! It's a Russian word!

      February 25, 2019

sagitta145

      Oh man! So sad, please tell it to Taras Shevchenko and Maksym Rylsky:

      http://sum.in.ua/s/nedavno

      The word being similar in two languages does not always mean in one it's the "true" word and in another - a mistake.

      February 25, 2019
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.