1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am really sorry!"

"I am really sorry!"

Translation:Πραγματικά λυπάμαι!

January 2, 2017

17 Comments


Lensman400

why do you show 'συγγνώμη' as a translation for 'sorry' and then mark it incorrect in favour of 'λυπημένος'?


Dmatafonov

ειμαι πραγματικα λιπαμε - would it be incorrect to use ειμαι?


troll1995
Mod

Λυπάμαι is a verb. You can't "be" a verb. The adjective (actually participle) form of the verb would be λυπημένος. Είμαι πραγματικά λυπημένος... ;)


charnfield

λυπάμαι πολύ! ?


GayChristo1

accents seem to be missing on the answer so I assume this is why this answer is marked wrong.


jamesphealy

Can πραγματικά be used as an intensifier in general? Is something like Πραγματικά πινάω meaningful?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it's grammatically correct. Maybe it doesn't collocate as well with "πεινάω", but this is not one of the things that can be taught. But yes, it's correct.


fortynachos

Are there any variants of using "Συγγνωμη" that actually work for this prompt? I've never really used λυπαμαι colloquially.


G.Georgopoulos

"Συγγνωμη" is correct as well, usually preferred over "λυπάμαι" when something is the speaker's fault.


Isidor868839

I wrote: λυπάμαι πολύ. Reaction: "you have typos in your answer" the "correct" version is without accents: λυπαμαι πολυ. (!)


mizinamo

Thanks! That should be fixed now.


Gabriela-X

"Σγγνώμη , πραγματικα " doesn't work ?


G.Georgopoulos

It was added some time ago, from what I see.


Litchic22

Λιπάμε πάρα πολύ not correct?


mizinamo

Λιπάμε πάρα πολύ not correct?

Indeed. The correct spelling is λυπάμαι.


hJ8j10

Λυπάμαι αλήθεια;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.