"I am really sorry!"

Translation:Πραγματικά λυπάμαι!

January 2, 2017

9 Comments


Dmatafonov

ειμαι πραγματικα λιπαμε - would it be incorrect to use ειμαι?

January 2, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Λυπάμαι is a verb. You can't "be" a verb. The adjective (actually participle) form of the verb would be λυπημένος. Είμαι πραγματικά λυπημένος... ;)

January 2, 2017

Lensman400

why do you show 'συγγνώμη' as a translation for 'sorry' and then mark it incorrect in favour of 'λυπημένος'?

September 21, 2018

charnfield

λυπάμαι πολύ! ?

December 20, 2017

GayChristo1

accents seem to be missing on the answer so I assume this is why this answer is marked wrong.

June 5, 2018

Isidor868839

I wrote: λυπάμαι πολύ. Reaction: "you have typos in your answer" the "correct" version is without accents: λυπαμαι πολυ. (!)

July 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Thanks! That should be fixed now.

July 10, 2018

Isidor868839

Thank you!

July 10, 2018

Gabriela-X

"Σγγνώμη , πραγματικα " doesn't work ?

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.