"Ή σήμερα ή ποτέ!"

Translation:Either today or never!

January 2, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stergi3

Ποτέ=never, πότε;=when?


mizinamo

Yes :)

Though ποτέ needs to be in a negative sentence to mean "never".

In a positive sentence, it means "ever", e.g. Έχεις ποτέ δει ένα άλογο; "Have you ever seen a horse?"


Stergi3

Yes, you are right. Just I wrote the above as a single word, not in a phrase. I overcome the difficulty of "ever" or "never" in an English phrase: Just to remember: ποτέ in a phrase: never, or ever (in a question). More info here: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%84%CE%AD


mizinamo

Not just a question; it could also be an "if" statement, I think - Αν τον συναντήσω ποτέ, θα ... "If I ever meet him, I'll ...".


ColinScott18

Can you also say 'Είτε η σήμερα είτε πότε'?


jaye16

You can say: "Είτε σήμερα είτε ποτέ!" or "Είτε σήμερα ή ποτέ!"


DuoSmeagol

Sorry if this has been covered before but I dont remember hearing "ητα τονος" (ή).

Is this a new rule for indefinite articles or is this only for the letter η;


mizinamo

It's just a bad pronunciation, saying "eta with accent". In a sentence, that word is pronounced simply η (like the name of the English letter E).

Note the difference, however, between η (without accent = "the") and ή (with accent = "or").


jaye16

Whoops. Sorry didn't see "mizinamo" had replied.


jaye16

No, it is a crazy, glitch, bug in the audio system. Try to ignore it until it's cleared up.

And it is not an article..."η" is the feminine definite article "the" but

"ή" is the conjunction meaning "or". It's one of the few times where an accent changes the meaning of a word.


GypsyBarefoot

Is it, ή σήμερα....
or η σήμερα...


mizinamo

The first eta has an accent as well: Ή (= ή)

ή Α ή Β = either A or B


GypsyBarefoot

Well now, that makes sense


720.sAU/xHeBCHdY

Again, the "normal speed" pronunciation matches the correct answer but the "slow pronunciation" is a different set of words. Honest!


jaye16

The audio is still being tested. Please report this here so that Duo can make any edits possible. Many thanks that would help a great deal.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/el


Elleni903591

The new (to me at least) feminine voice reads the ή - "ητα με τόνο" or the article Ο - "όμικρον" and it is a bit strange, as the words are being read, not spelled


Dmatafonov

well it does sound like "today or when" for me.


troll1995

When is πότε not ποτέ. They are not homophones. ;)


jaye16

The audio clearly accents the final syllable. ποτέ.


Vemund63

Η σημερα ή ποτέ: I dag eller aldri. Today or never.


mizinamo

We say "either X or Y" in English, not "or X or Y".

Similarly, we say "both A and B", not "and A and B".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.