"Ή σήμερα ή ποτέ!"

Translation:Either today or never!

January 2, 2017

4 Comments


Stergi3

Ποτέ=never, πότε;=when?

January 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Yes :)

Though ποτέ needs to be in a negative sentence to mean "never".

In a positive sentence, it means "ever", e.g. Έχεις ποτέ δει ένα άλογο; "Have you ever seen a horse?"

January 3, 2017

Stergi3

Yes, you are right. Just I wrote the above as a single word, not in a phrase. I overcome the difficulty of "ever" or "never" in an English phrase: Just to remember: ποτέ in a phrase: never, or ever (in a question). More info here: https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%80%CE%BF%CF%84%CE%AD

January 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Not just a question; it could also be an "if" statement, I think - Αν τον συναντήσω ποτέ, θα ... "If I ever meet him, I'll ...".

January 3, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.