Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"the uncles"

Translation:unchii

1 year ago

8 Comments


PaulMinden

for native speaker, what's the difference between NEA and UNCHI? multumesc!

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Unchi is uncle.

Nea followed by someone's first or last name is used address an older man in an informal way: nea Vasile. It could be your uncle, it could be your neighbor, or someone like the butcher etc. but you don't use it to address a teacher, an institution worker, a doctor unless you also know them personally.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Thanks for another stellar explanation! Are you a teacher?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

No :) I do nothing like that. And I was disliked by my Romanian language teachers throughout school because I didn't like literature and writing essays. I like grammar and semantics though and I'm quite analytical myself so I enjoy explaining these things.

I have seen very interesting questions asked around here, things that we never really get to think about why we use them - they just make sense for us.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Actually, the DEX lists one meaning of nene as a regional way for children to talk to/about their uncles.

"Nea" is a form derived from "nene".

1 year ago

Enchom
Enchom

If "unchi" means "uncle" then shouldn't it be "unchii" for "uncles" and "unchiii" for "the uncles"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

No, "unchi" simply has the same singular and plural form.
There are no nouns in Romanian that follow the -i/-ii/-iii pattern. Most nouns that end in "-iii" in their plural articulated form, end in "-iu" in the singular unarticulated form (the only exception that comes to mind is "copil" - "copiii").

1 year ago

efalc

Great! Thanks for the question and the answer! I was just starting to wonder about this myself, but hadn't consciously picked up on that pattern yet :)

1 year ago