"Două fete scunde și slabe."

Translation:Two short and skinny girls.

January 2, 2017

5 Comments


FakeDiamond

How come they won't accept Two girls short and skinny ? what am I missing here?

January 2, 2017

razvan.marin

I've said this on two other questions, but here it goes again:

There's a limited amount of adjectives that can only be placed before like: fiecare om, primul om, orice om, un anumit om, niciun om.

And there are some which are always placed after:

  • those stating nationality, religion, social or geographical status etc.
  • those that describe a shape or color (red - rosu, twisted - răsucit)
  • those that describe a state (used - folosit, pregant - gravidă)

However most can be placed either before or after, but placing it before puts emphasis on the adjective.

In this scenario, scunde și slabe sort of describe the shape, so they need to be placed after.

January 2, 2017

FakeDiamond

Oh my lord, thanks you're a lifesaver

January 2, 2017

dmivapi

Should slabe be translated as 'weak'?

August 8, 2017

Lajos905235

it can mean "weak" but also "skinny" -- completely depends on the context. so in this short example it should be possible

January 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.