Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The risks of this business are high!"

Translation:Riscurile acestei afaceri sunt mari!

1 year ago

4 Comments


Tiffany665

Correct solution: Riscurile afacerii ăsteie sunt mari! Isn't 'ăsteie' supposed to be 'ăsteia'??

And, if 'asteia' would also be correct (I dont know, wikipedia says it is the same thing?) when would you use 'ăsteia' and when 'asteia'?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That's indeed a mistake, it should be "ăsteia".

As for your second question, there isn't any semantic difference between the two forms, they're just variations. I'm not sure, but maybe they vary by region; the vast majority of people I know (including me) use "ăsteia".

1 year ago

Ana186257
Ana186257

"Ăsteie" is indeed incorrect. "Ăsteia" is the correct form. "Asteia" is not often used and it sounds weird. However, I wouldn't use "Ăsteia" it is informal and is only used in some parts of the country. "Acesteia" is the formal and polite form. (Trust me, I am a native speaker)

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

I disagree with the view that longer forms are formal and shorter ones are informal. I'd say most of the long forms of the demonstrative pronoun sound awkward and I hardly hear people using them.

1 year ago