"Poimâine este ziua mea."

Translation:The day after tomorrow is my birthday.

January 2, 2017

17 Comments


Dondic

my answer was "the day after tomorrow is my day" but it wasn't accepted. how could I say this sentence in Romanian?

January 2, 2017

razvan.marin

Well, we use it to mean my birthday. I'm not sure how we could say my day without confusing it with that. What would you like to mean by my day?

January 2, 2017

LeanaSiCostel

Sometimes in English we say something like "today is going to be my day" which is something like I'm feeling lucky and something good is going to happen

January 3, 2017

razvan.marin

Oh, I think we'd say something like asta o să fie ziua mea (this is going to be my day) or with enough context even asta e ziua mea (this is my day).

January 3, 2017

Dondic

Yes, I meant the same that LeanaSiCostel said. Thanks for the explanation

January 3, 2017

splittongue

@Dondic, we do not use ”day” for that, but refer to ”time” (like in ”it's my time”), or a more precise period, like ”hours”. For example, in the evening when the child doesn't want to go to sleep and keeps jumping around and playing silly just to avoid going to bed, some family member who want to hold his/her side may say „Lasă-l/Las-o în pace (/rabdă-l/rabd-o/), e ora lui/ei acum” (”Leave him/her alone/endure him/her, it is his/hers hour/time now”) (especially if he does that every evening). This is used also with the meaning ”it is his/her turn”, albeit we have an expression for that too („este rândul lui/ei”).

The beautifulness of Romanian language is that the speaker can be as clear or as vague as he wants, and we have many jokes, proverbs, and popular wisdom words capitalizing on that.

February 8, 2017

splittongue

I tried with ”will be” and it was rejected. I had the feeling that English speakers never talk about the future at present tense. In the Ge from En course they insisted on the fact that in German, contrary to English you can talk about the future at present tense. That is why many Germans will say in English, for example ”I come tomorrow” instead of ”I will come tomorrow”. This is especially stressed in Michel Thomas' English/German course, where he dedicated a full chapter to it. He says that Germans make this mistake even if they have a very good command of English, because their speech pattern is in the present (”Next week it rains”, incorrect English, but correct German), and I remember that thing especially because in Romanian, same as in German, you can talk about the future at present tense. We say ”Vin mâine” with the meaning ”Voi veni mâine”. And when I was listening to Michel Thomas (which I do everyday in my car on the way to work and back, more than an hour totally daily - I am trying without much success to learn German for years - I think I am too stupid for that language, even here on Duo, where the course is very well done, I repeatedly get stuck, erase the progress, start from scratch, etc), so when listening to that chapter of the audio book, I was always thinking ”wow, I have to be careful not to make this mistake in English”... ”Săptămâna viitoare plouă”. As Michel Thomas would say, ”correct Romanian, incorrect English”....

So, asking a native speaker, is this translation given by Duo, right in English?

February 7, 2017

Rosie-L

Yes, we do say things like, 'tomorrow it's my birthday' or 'next week it's my birthday'. We also say things like 'He's going on holiday tomorrow' or 'We're having a party on Friday.' However, I don't think I've ever heard anyone say, 'tomorrow it's raining' or 'it's raining next week'. We would always say 'tomorrow it's going to rain' or 'it's going to rain next week.' Why the difference? I don't know. I only speak the language ;-) However, there is a more detailed explanation here: http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/talking-about-future

February 10, 2017

splittongue

Thank you very much! Good link, too!

February 11, 2017

dieprinzessin

Do keep going with your German. You'll eventually get there. Some languages are not for the intelligent but for the stubborn:D (said by a German)

May 18, 2017

aperson135903

i think it should be my birthday is in 2 days

July 29, 2017

WestleyT

I love thst Romanian has words for day after tomorrow and day before yesterday etc.

April 15, 2018

BenYoung84

We have them in English too but we don't use them! Overmorrow and ereyesterday.

November 23, 2018

Cherrycola5

Why didn't it accept my statement--My birthday is the day after tomorrow?

February 24, 2017

Lixmage

Purely because you changed the order of the sentence around which is a departure too far from the original text I guess even though it conveys exactly the same sense..

June 14, 2017

JABL-BCL

Darn.... I should have done this section four days ago... Alaltăieri a fost ziua mea.

August 24, 2018

Rosie-L

:D

August 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.