"Your sister-in-law dreams."

Translation:Cumnata ta visează.

January 2, 2017

6 Comments


CAQu91

Doesn't "a dori" also mean "to dream?"

July 15, 2017

lizgigler

No, it means only "to wish"

August 17, 2017

PaulMinden

Not contextually knowing the difference between "dreams" as a noun and a verb, the hover indicated these translations: "visează visuri vise". I remember that VIS has two plurals, with different meanings. Is it that 'vise' is actual dreams, whereas 'visuri' is more metaphorical ones, as in ambitions and goals?

January 2, 2017

razvan.marin

As a noun, vis (dream) has two plurals exactly as you described them. Here however, it is a verb.

January 2, 2017

PaulMinden

My comment was flawed: I knew that this was verb, not noun -- I was trying to point out that DuoLingo didn't seem to recognize that distinction contextually. My fault. :)

January 2, 2017

razvan.marin

True. That should be fixed but I can't report it from here, but if you come across it again, please do.

January 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.