1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Your sister-in-law dreams."

"Your sister-in-law dreams."

Translation:Cumnata ta visează.

January 2, 2017

6 Comments


CAQu91

Doesn't "a dori" also mean "to dream?"


lizgigler

No, it means only "to wish"


PaulMinden

Not contextually knowing the difference between "dreams" as a noun and a verb, the hover indicated these translations: "visează visuri vise". I remember that VIS has two plurals, with different meanings. Is it that 'vise' is actual dreams, whereas 'visuri' is more metaphorical ones, as in ambitions and goals?


razvan.marin

As a noun, vis (dream) has two plurals exactly as you described them. Here however, it is a verb.


PaulMinden

My comment was flawed: I knew that this was verb, not noun -- I was trying to point out that DuoLingo didn't seem to recognize that distinction contextually. My fault. :)


razvan.marin

True. That should be fixed but I can't report it from here, but if you come across it again, please do.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.