1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Painters and sculptors are a…

"Painters and sculptors are authors too."

Translation:Pictorii și sculptorii sunt și ei autori.

January 2, 2017

21 Comments


Batsteve

During a multiple choice test, one of the answers (that I missed) was "Pictorii și sculptorii sunt și ei autori." What does 'ei' mean in this sentence? Is it part of 'şi' -> 'too', or is it part of "pictorii și sculptorii" somehow?


[deactivated user]

    "ei" is a pronoun. It means "they". Here it is used for emphasis but not only and refers to the painters and sculptors. Saying "Pictorii si sculptorii sunt autori" means that they are authors. Saying that "sunt si ei autori" it means that they are authors but not the only ones (implies that there are other classes of authors - maybe discussed before). Emphasis falls on "si ei" ("them too" would be a close translation of the phrase) and might suggest that painters and sculptors are not representative classes of authors, so the information is supposed to be "shocking". I'll give you another example: "Pisicile (cats) sunt mamifere (mammals). Delfinii (dolphins) sunt si ei mamifere (not obvious information/emphasis). Hope this helped :)


lulubeck

    Why can't you say "pictori și sculptori"?


Patrick154626

    Articullating (pictorii) is a way to say painters in general, all the painters not only thoose painters. It is different than in English or in German. In those languages, without article means "in general" . In French or in Roumanian you articulate the plural form to indicate The painters (all of them): pictorii , Les peintres ...


Sue781295

    Surely pictorii & sculptorii are the painters, the sculptors?


sakurasobakasu

    Why cant I say

    pictorițe și sculptorițe sunt și ele autori?


poftim

    If you articulated the first two, "pictorițele și sculptorițele", it should work.


HannuKoson

    What about "Pictorii și sculptorii sunt autori și ei."?


Rodrigo-MR

    Nu merge „Și pictorii și sculptorii sunt autori”?


max9129

    Cred că merge... Eu am scris "pictorii și sculptorii și sunt autori" dar dl zice că nu-i bun așa... Credeam că trebuie să merge și așa... Dar poate este un fel de dialect... Este cineva aici, care e român/româncă? Cum este corect?


olb38

    And also why for god seak DL insists for picturii and sculptorii when in english sentence def.art. is missing?


poftim

    Because in Romanian you need the definite article. There are lots of instances where you use the article in Romanian but not in English, and vice-versa.


WarsawWill

    We have to think in Romanian, not in English. Articles are sometimes used differently in English from other languages, and Romance languages, eg French, also need the article here, whereas in English it's not used. It's the same with abstract nouns,


olb38

    Can somebody explane why " pictorite si sculptorite sunt si ele autori" is wrong? According DL I mean


Mapka15

    When it is a general statement, Romanian language uses "the". Example: "Cows are big animals." in Romanian: " Vacile sunt animale mari." I hope I don't make a mistake, I'm not native Romanian...


j.p.haaleb

    of course "painters and sculptors" are ARTISTS, not authors......authors refers to writers! again a strange error Dl (teachers) make....


elfische

    Why I can't get feminine variant to work? I tried 'Pictorițe și sculptorițe sunt ele autori' and 'Pictorițele și sculptorițele sunt și ele autori'. What is wrong here?


PaulMinden

    Is this 'hotarat' and therefore THE painters...?


Pop60

    Painters, sculptors and authors are all artists. In English I don't think painters or sculptors would ever be described as authors.


j.p.haaleb

    right you are, Pop60 !!!

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.