"Painters and sculptors are authors too."

Translation:Pictorii și sculptorii sunt și ei autori.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Batsteve

During a multiple choice test, one of the answers (that I missed) was "Pictorii și sculptorii sunt și ei autori." What does 'ei' mean in this sentence? Is it part of 'şi' -> 'too', or is it part of "pictorii și sculptorii" somehow?

2 years ago

justanothermiu

"ei" is a pronoun. It means "they". Here it is used for emphasis but not only and refers to the painters and sculptors. Saying "Pictorii si sculptorii sunt autori" means that they are authors. Saying that "sunt si ei autori" it means that they are authors but not the only ones (implies that there are other classes of authors - maybe discussed before). Emphasis falls on "si ei" ("them too" would be a close translation of the phrase) and might suggest that painters and sculptors are not representative classes of authors, so the information is supposed to be "shocking". I'll give you another example: "Pisicile (cats) sunt mamifere (mammals). Delfinii (dolphins) sunt si ei mamifere (not obvious information/emphasis). Hope this helped :)

2 years ago

lulubeck

Why can't you say "pictori și sculptori"?

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Is this 'hotarat' and therefore THE painters...?

2 years ago

Rodrigo-MR

Nu merge „Și pictorii și sculptorii sunt autori”?

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.