"Τα βιβλία των γυναικών"

Translation:The women's books

January 2, 2017

5 Comments


Lenatoddd

Why does γυναικα turn to γυναικων - I'm aware the article has changed but why?

January 2, 2017

troll1995

It is explained in the "Genitive" tips and notes. Please read them and if you have another question, feel free to ask!

January 2, 2017

Daniel147471

Womens', right? What i have learned from other words the apostrophe should come after the letter "S" not right before it

July 1, 2018

mizinamo

That's not the rule.

If a plural ends in an -s, then the apostrophe comes after that; with a singular word, or a plural that does not end in -s, then the possessive is shown with an 's.

"women" is a plural that does not end in -s, so the possessive is "women's".

There is no word "womens", and so womens' does not make sense.

July 2, 2018

Daniel147471

Ευχαριστώ

July 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.