1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα βιβλία των γυναικών"

"Τα βιβλία των γυναικών"

Translation:The women's books

January 2, 2017

9 Comments


Lenatoddd

Why does γυναικα turn to γυναικων - I'm aware the article has changed but why?


troll1995
Mod

It is explained in the "Genitive" tips and notes. Please read them and if you have another question, feel free to ask!


StevenBehr3

That's an awfully dismissive answer, especially for mobile users.


Jaxon576719

Easy to remember, like "unicorn"!


Daniel147471

Womens', right? What i have learned from other words the apostrophe should come after the letter "S" not right before it


mizinamo

That's not the rule.

If a plural ends in an -s, then the apostrophe comes after that; with a singular word, or a plural that does not end in -s, then the possessive is shown with an 's.

"women" is a plural that does not end in -s, so the possessive is "women's".

There is no word "womens", and so womens' does not make sense.


Daniel147471

Ευχαριστώ


Ursula621960

Why is "the books of the woman" wrong? I always translated the genitive like this and it never was marked as a mistake. Why now suddenly?


jaye16
Mod

It needs to be plural ..."women".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.