"Τα βιβλία των γυναικών"

Translation:The women's books

1/2/2017, 6:47:36 PM

5 Comments


Lenatoddd

Why does γυναικα turn to γυναικων - I'm aware the article has changed but why?

1/2/2017, 6:47:36 PM

troll1995
Mod

It is explained in the "Genitive" tips and notes. Please read them and if you have another question, feel free to ask!

1/2/2017, 10:55:44 PM

Daniel147471

Womens', right? What i have learned from other words the apostrophe should come after the letter "S" not right before it

7/1/2018, 9:19:35 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's not the rule.

If a plural ends in an -s, then the apostrophe comes after that; with a singular word, or a plural that does not end in -s, then the possessive is shown with an 's.

"women" is a plural that does not end in -s, so the possessive is "women's".

There is no word "womens", and so womens' does not make sense.

7/2/2018, 4:25:39 AM

Daniel147471

Ευχαριστώ

7/2/2018, 3:53:40 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.