"Il achète toujours sa nourriture avec des billets."

Translation:He always buys his food with bills.

2/17/2013, 9:35:40 PM

39 Comments


lpacker

What's the problem - I always buy my food with tickets! ;)

3/20/2013, 8:25:09 PM

sashee

I should have listened more than once and possibly slowed it down. Apparently, he always buys his food with beers..... :)

9/18/2013, 9:54:56 AM

-TashaJ-

That's exactly what I wrote xD

9/29/2013, 11:38:32 AM

jkitts

My first impulse was to translate it as "coupons" since so many Americans use food coupons. Fortunately I did not.

9/21/2013, 4:19:51 PM

Goran12

Food coupon is that ticket you can use instead of money, but only for food, isn't it? In Czech Republic this is very common, so I understood "billets" as this, but I thought it's called "food ticket" in English, so I wrote "tickets" and fortunately got it right.

2/11/2014, 3:42:16 PM

jkitts

If you are on a very limited income in the US, you are eligible for food stamps (or coupons, but they are usually called food stamps even though they are coupons). I believe that you have to buy them in most states (the rules vary from state to state). You maybe spend $50 and get $75 worth of coupons. They can only be used for certain foods or things like laundry soap, no cigarettes or alcohol. I am not sure what you do if you are so poor you cannot afford to buy the stamps. Beg on the street corner? Perhaps there is some allowance in the regulations for this.

2/11/2014, 5:55:35 PM

Goran12

Thanks for explaining!

In Czech Republic employers are expected either to offer lunch for their employees, or to give them either extra money or food tickets to buy it. Companies have some form of discount for the tickets, so they often prefer them to give the employees more money directly. You can buy only food (supposedly no alcohol or cigarettes, though this is not strictly enforced and some pubs take the tickets too) like with food stamps in US, but the social context is quite different.

2/12/2014, 5:04:11 PM

jkitts

After all that explanation, I have discovered that I am wrong. The food stamps are now a card like a debit card and it is all done electronically. And it seems as though, if you are eligible you just receive the credit on the card and use it like a debit card. But the same restrictions still apply.

2/12/2014, 6:23:45 PM

Pigslew

Unfortunately I DID think, and still do, that "coupons" is a correct translation.

6/12/2014, 1:23:53 PM

Alf42

Lol.

7/31/2013, 9:13:13 PM

Maggieroni

More silly English! It should translate as he buys his food with cash although cash is a different word, in this case it means the same

6/25/2013, 11:54:20 PM

Alf42

Seriously. I reported this before and it still hasn't been added. Unless you're saying, "He buys his food with crisp (denomination) dollar bills.", this just isn't how English is spoken, certainly not in America. Is there a native English speaker at Duolingo vetting this stuff? There really needs to be a native on board. Maybe they're just overwhelmed. Generally I love this site. :)

7/31/2013, 9:15:58 PM

mere_des_chats

That is precisely what you are supposed to be saying "crisp paper money" aka banknotes aka (American) bills. That is the translation of the word "billet" and what DL is trying to teach us. If DL had wanted you to include coins which are also cash, it would have used the French words "argent" or "liquide" instead of "billet".

11/4/2014, 2:50:30 PM

antstar1million

Quite funny, actually. In Australia we NEVER say "bills". it was only when I saw "notes" down the very bottom that I made the leap to this being cash.

6/17/2014, 10:44:30 PM

valleygirl69

In parts of the US they even say "cash money". ;)

6/2/2014, 5:26:43 PM

BlackSea

Another ridiculous sentence... I didn't even try cash because anything that makes sense results in a "heart drop"... On the bright side, both bills and banknotes are accepted. Not that anybody would ever say this...

2/17/2013, 9:35:40 PM

Anode1

I was guessing food stamps! I get it now: paper money.

6/6/2013, 4:55:40 AM

andersondvd

In American English you would never use 'notes' or 'bills'. Either 'cash' (preferable) or 'money' would work.

11/10/2013, 11:46:51 AM

adaitsman

Yep. In the US common usage would certainly be "cash."

11/11/2013, 1:50:29 PM

spc430s

I have heard it used, however rarely the words "bills" and "notes" are still used in reference Federal Reserve Notes.

10/28/2014, 11:25:01 AM

laproffrancaise

As an American, I almost write "cash", I still wonder if it would work. That is the most commonly used word here to describe paper bills/ bank notes

7/27/2013, 10:52:29 AM

Alf42

Hopefully the more people respond to this thread, someone at Duolingo will take a look and add cash here. We get that billets means paper money (since it's also tickets), but the translation has to make sense too.

7/31/2013, 9:17:31 PM

hjordisa

It doesn't work. I hesitated but wrote it anyways because that's how I'd say it. The only thing I can think of is if they're trying to distinguish paper money from coins, but I don't see how that would be remarkable. Maybe there's this person who ALWAYS pays with coins and one day they're like hey guess what guess what you know that guy who always pays with coins? well today he paid with paper money! but this particular sentence still doesn't work in that scenario.

12/24/2013, 9:11:43 PM

shandisoocan

In Canada it could also mean he did not use loonies or toonies when he paid his bill.

3/23/2014, 5:49:07 PM

zphyer6

Tickets works as well.

3/19/2013, 4:14:20 AM

votears

I think if we regard billets as TO-BUY list , the sentence would make more sense

5/18/2013, 4:15:46 AM

helenvee

They're accepting notes now.

10/19/2013, 4:40:45 AM

Becca555

Of course it should be "cash," that's a difference between buying something with bank cards or actual money!

11/14/2013, 6:48:42 PM

andersondvd

It is also the difference between buying something with a check, traveler's checks, money order, regular checks, or online transfers. The distinction is 'cash' or 'non-cash'.

11/15/2013, 11:02:41 AM

mere_des_chats

You forget that cash includes coins as well, while the word "billet" that we are supposed to be learning here refers only to banknotes (or tickets). If they had used "argent" instead of "billet" then "cash" would be correct. But because "billet" does not mean "cash", it would not be a correct translation.

11/4/2014, 2:54:27 PM

JoelBentarZ

Cash! If you don't pay with plastic you pay with cash. Toujours! How could such a great program make such a simple mistake?

11/18/2013, 7:32:47 AM

mere_des_chats

And if you don't use coins as part of your cash, then you use bills/banknotes...which is precisely what was used here.

11/4/2014, 2:56:49 PM

rosok4

You mean you don't buy your food with bills? lol This translation is totally wrong. No american would ever say this. I wrote notes since it was one of the hints and got marked wrong. I didn't even thing of bills as paper money I was thinking bills as owing money. Actually, it's quite comical as the responses are.

12/25/2013, 4:51:48 PM

jjmandeville

Billets indistinguishable from bieres on my device and much more sensible!

3/12/2014, 7:51:16 AM

Jodyso

Cash is used in US for paying with paper money. The only time you speak of paying with "bills" is when you are specifying a particular denomination. Eg: He pays with a $20.00 bill.

5/20/2014, 8:58:04 PM

mlindal

This is a bit silly - but under the knowledge of food stamps - I get it. Would you avec de l'argent liquide to mean cash?

7/22/2014, 4:41:18 PM

sarines48

Bills are cash

8/28/2014, 2:26:38 AM

sarines48

Currency may say it best?

11/4/2014, 12:07:59 PM

mere_des_chats

No, because the word for "currency" is "monnaie" or "devise", not "billet". What's more, "currency" includes coins, while "billets", the word we are supposed to be learning, refers only to "paper money" aka "(bank)notes" or "bills". "Billet" also means "ticket".

11/4/2014, 2:44:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.