"Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο."

Translation:The car in front.

1/2/2017, 7:47:56 PM

7 Comments


ArthurAzev4
Plus

Shouldn't "the car ahead" also be correct?

3/11/2017, 3:09:11 AM

Daveapricot

The car ahead? Same thing?

5/27/2017, 3:41:18 PM

Mandorim

Yeap, 'the car ahead' is not accepted.

6/1/2018, 6:04:23 PM

ZacTheShave

I tried, "The first car" and was marked wrong, what do you think?

1/2/2017, 7:47:56 PM

troll1995
Mod

First is πρώτος, μπροστινός is "in front". The car in front of me is not the first if I am third in line. ;)

1/2/2017, 10:53:32 PM

ZacTheShave

Ah I see what you mean. Does it imply 'in front of me." or just, "in front."?

1/5/2017, 3:33:47 PM

troll1995
Mod

It normally means "in front of me". But it depends on context also.

1/5/2017, 4:12:15 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.