1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο."

"Το μπροστινό αυτοκίνητο."

Translation:The car in front.

January 2, 2017

8 Comments


ArthurAzev4

Shouldn't "the car ahead" also be correct?


Daveapricot

The car ahead? Same thing?


Mandorim

Yeap, 'the car ahead' is not accepted.


Justapuss

Two years on and "the car ahead" is still not accepted, nor the comments moderated.


ZacTheShave

I tried, "The first car" and was marked wrong, what do you think?


troll1995
Mod

First is πρώτος, μπροστινός is "in front". The car in front of me is not the first if I am third in line. ;)


ZacTheShave

Ah I see what you mean. Does it imply 'in front of me." or just, "in front."?


troll1995
Mod

It normally means "in front of me". But it depends on context also.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.