1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My friend did not listen to …

"My friend did not listen to the music on Tuesday."

Translation:Мій друг не слухав музику у вівторок.

January 2, 2017

5 Comments


Zonia435615

Мій приятель не слухав музику в віаторок.


linneasr2

There doesn't need to be an article before 'music'. (Scowl)


Ethan30211

This should just read "My friend did not listen to music on Tuesday". No need for THE. Also, what is happening with Вівторок? Do we need not add an а or anything to words ending with к in ukrainian?


va-diim

Not in the accusative case. It matches the nominative case for masculine inanimate nouns.


Ethan30211

Okay, thank you :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.