1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My friend did not listen to …

"My friend did not listen to the music on Tuesday."

Translation:Мій друг не слухав музику у вівторок.

January 2, 2017

7 Comments


Zonia435615

Мій приятель не слухав музику в віаторок.


linneasr2

There doesn't need to be an article before 'music'. (Scowl)


Ethan30211

This should just read "My friend did not listen to music on Tuesday". No need for THE. Also, what is happening with Вівторок? Do we need not add an а or anything to words ending with к in ukrainian?


va-diim

Not in the accusative case. It matches the nominative case for masculine inanimate nouns.


Ethan30211

Okay, thank you :)


paula537739

Yes...I had put .. Мій друг... It was marked wrong...моя друг...Was correct!!!! So second time I put моя друг....IT WAS MARKED WRONG....NOW SAYS мій друг....... Which is it??? Not the first time this has happened...I write out ALL lessons...have that in my papers.


va-diim

If it accepts моя друг, it's a bug. Report it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.