1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Leur chapeau est chaud."

"Leur chapeau est chaud."

Translation:Their hat is warm.

February 17, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gszijj

It's strange they share a hat :-) or does it make sense in French?


Sitesurf

Yes, good question: in French, we use a singular object with a plural subject when it means "one each", whereas the English use a plural to mean the same thing.

Nonetheless, in French, there can be an ambiguity as to whether there might be only one hat for several people. I would say that it is not very likely when it comes to hats, but with a car, for example, that could be relevant.


Naomi365209

it might mean their hat is hot as in cute?! :)


Sitesurf

No, the French don't use "chaud" to mean cute/fashionable.


rohizzle

What is the trick to tell the difference between "la" and "leur"? My novice french ears is unable to tell them apart in a sentence, but individually I am able to do so i.e. "Leur" is more like "ler" and "la" is well like "la" obviously.


sofia_larsen

As you said 'leur' sounds like 'ler' or the 'oeur' in 'soeur' and 'la' sounds like 'la'


Ckenne

Why would you say a hat is warm?


Sitesurf

If it keeps your head warm, if made of wool.


MonicaStuckwisch

How do you know when it's supposed to be cap and when it's supposed to be hat? I thought they were interchangeable, but sometimes when I say "hat" it tells me it's wrong and translates it as "cap."


LorneHyde

Chapeau is hat and casquette is cap


Mercedes700495

i said the hat is hot instead of warm


ptoro

Same here. I'm not sure why hot is not a valid translation of "chaud" all of the sudden. I've reported it.


ManxTorquemada

Me too and it seems a little fickle to suggest it is wrong simply because the function of a hat is too keep you warm. What if you are wearing a that hat in hot weather - both the wearer and the hat itself would or could get hot.


Sitesurf

So that there is no ambiguity here, by no means can something like a hat that is described as "chaud" mean that it is fashionable such as "hot" could.


ptoro

Manx isn't referring to the usage of "hot" as a fashion term. What he, I, and I assume Mercedes are saying is that "hot" as defined as "having a high degree of heat or a high temperature" should be a valid translation here of "chaud".


Sitesurf

But it is, if the whole sentence is correct.


TiaraAmany

how do you differentiate between leur and leurs?


Sitesurf

"leur" is the possessive introducing a singular possession.

"leurs" is the possessive introducing a plural possession.

And the verb is different: leur chapeau est vs leurs chapeaux sont


jakedelaney

What does the word kepi mean? I think it also refers to a cap?


Sitesurf

It is a military cap. You may see some if you search on Google Images.


Trikin

It took me a little bit to understand this sentence. Without context, I immediately think that the hat was heated with an oven or a dryer or something. That it's warm to the touch. I don't read it as being "cozy." I'd say that the hat makes me/my head warm not that it is warm. Or I'd simply say it's cozy. To say that it is warm means it's been heated somehow.

Also, why is it wrong to translate chaud as hot? Duolingo says that chaud can mean either hot or warm. And if you're thinking it did, indeed, come fresh out of the dryer then (depending on the fabric), it can certainly be unpleasantly hot. So, what makes translating this as hot incorrect? Without context, it's a possible answer.

I understand that maybe I over-thought this sentence. However, it's a bizarre sentence that had me scratching me head for a few minutes.


Bo6dvt

On the vocal it is sometimes difficult to hear what is being said, whether something is singular or plural. `it sounded like les chapeau and not LEUR


Sitesurf

The verb is in singular anyway: "est" and not "sont".


thirdjean

How can I tell from hearing that it's "Leur chapeau est chaud" or "Le chapeau est chaud"? The difference of the "r" sound is pretty small for me.


AkhileshRa115152

Can this translate to "Their hats are warm" too? Or how do we translate this English sentence to French?


Sitesurf

We currently accept both the singular and plural versions, although in dictation, you have to write what you hear exactly, and then you have no other choice than the singular version.

From the English sentence, "their hats are warm", both translations are accepted as well.


MarthaA852

Why is" Leur capeau est chaud". incorrect?


Sitesurf

Spelling: c h a p e a u

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.