"Leur chapeau est chaud."

Translation:Their hat is warm.

February 17, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gszijj

It's strange they share a hat :-) or does it make sense in French?

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, good question: in French, we use a singular object with a plural subject when it means "one each", whereas the English use a plural to mean the same thing.

Nonetheless, in French, there can be an ambiguity as to whether there might be only one hat for several people. I would say that it is not very likely when it comes to hats, but with a car, for example, that could be relevant.

February 18, 2013

Naomi365209

it might mean their hat is hot as in cute?! :)

September 30, 2015

Sitesurf

No, the French don't use "chaud" to mean cute/fashionable.

October 1, 2015

rohizzle

What is the trick to tell the difference between "la" and "leur"? My novice french ears is unable to tell them apart in a sentence, but individually I am able to do so i.e. "Leur" is more like "ler" and "la" is well like "la" obviously.

January 30, 2014

sofia_larsen

As you said 'leur' sounds like 'ler' or the 'oeur' in 'soeur' and 'la' sounds like 'la'

June 20, 2015

Mercedes700495

i said the hat is hot instead of warm

November 4, 2016

ptoro

Same here. I'm not sure why hot is not a valid translation of "chaud" all of the sudden. I've reported it.

April 23, 2017

ManxTorquemada

Me too and it seems a little fickle to suggest it is wrong simply because the function of a hat is too keep you warm. What if you are wearing a that hat in hot weather - both the wearer and the hat itself would or could get hot.

May 4, 2017

Sitesurf

So that there is no ambiguity here, by no means can something like a hat that is described as "chaud" mean that it is fashionable such as "hot" could.

May 4, 2017

ptoro

Manx isn't referring to the usage of "hot" as a fashion term. What he, I, and I assume Mercedes are saying is that "hot" as defined as "having a high degree of heat or a high temperature" should be a valid translation here of "chaud".

May 4, 2017

Sitesurf

But it is, if the whole sentence is correct.

May 5, 2017

Ckenne

Why would you say a hat is warm?

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf

If it keeps your head warm, if made of wool.

February 17, 2014

MonicaStuckwisch

How do you know when it's supposed to be cap and when it's supposed to be hat? I thought they were interchangeable, but sometimes when I say "hat" it tells me it's wrong and translates it as "cap."

February 4, 2015

LorneHyde

Chapeau is hat and casquette is cap

June 14, 2015

TiaraAmany

how do you differentiate between leur and leurs?

July 10, 2016

Sitesurf

"leur" is the possessive introducing a singular possession.

"leurs" is the possessive introducing a plural possession.

And the verb is different: leur chapeau est vs leurs chapeaux sont

July 10, 2016

jakedelaney

What does the word kepi mean? I think it also refers to a cap?

October 30, 2016

Sitesurf

It is a military cap. You may see some if you search on Google Images.

October 30, 2016

Trikin

It took me a little bit to understand this sentence. Without context, I immediately think that the hat was heated with an oven or a dryer or something. That it's warm to the touch. I don't read it as being "cozy." I'd say that the hat makes me/my head warm not that it is warm. Or I'd simply say it's cozy. To say that it is warm means it's been heated somehow.

Also, why is it wrong to translate chaud as hot? Duolingo says that chaud can mean either hot or warm. And if you're thinking it did, indeed, come fresh out of the dryer then (depending on the fabric), it can certainly be unpleasantly hot. So, what makes translating this as hot incorrect? Without context, it's a possible answer.

I understand that maybe I over-thought this sentence. However, it's a bizarre sentence that had me scratching me head for a few minutes.

April 9, 2017

Bo6dvt

On the vocal it is sometimes difficult to hear what is being said, whether something is singular or plural. `it sounded like les chapeau and not LEUR

April 11, 2016

Sitesurf

The verb is in singular anyway: "est" and not "sont".

April 11, 2016

thirdjean

How can I tell from hearing that it's "Leur chapeau est chaud" or "Le chapeau est chaud"? The difference of the "r" sound is pretty small for me.

July 18, 2016

AkhileshRa115152

Can this translate to "Their hats are warm" too? Or how do we translate this English sentence to French?

March 26, 2017

Sitesurf

We currently accept both the singular and plural versions, although in dictation, you have to write what you hear exactly, and then you have no other choice than the singular version.

From the English sentence, "their hats are warm", both translations are accepted as well.

March 27, 2017

MarthaA852

Why is" Leur capeau est chaud". incorrect?

April 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Spelling: c h a p e a u

May 1, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.