"Curcanii nu sunt ai ei?"

Translation:Are the turkeys not hers?

January 2, 2017

4 Comments


pablopublico

Why "ai ei" is "hers" and not "theirs"? How do you say "theirs"? Thanks and cheers.

January 2, 2017

razvan.marin

The answer to your question is ai lor. Generally, let's consider you're trying to say X belongs to Y:

Based on X you have either

  • al (masculine singular, like apple: mărul este al...)
  • a (feminine singular: like orange: portocala este a...)
  • ai (masculine plural, like dogs: câinii sunt ai...)
  • ale (feminine plural, like beers: berile sunt ale...)

What follow is...

When Y is me, then

  • if X is masculine singular: meu (mărul este al meu - the apple is mine)
  • if X is feminine singular: mea (portocala este a mea - the orange is mine)
  • if X is masculine plural: mei (câinii sunt ai mei - the dogs are mine)
  • if X is feminine plural: mele (berile sunt ale mele - the beers are mine)

When Y is singular you, then

  • if X is masculine singular: tău (mărul este al tău - the apple is yours)
  • if X is feminine singular: ta (portocala este a ta - the orange is yours)
  • if X is masculine plural: tăi (câinii sunt ai tăi - the dogs are yours)
  • if X is feminine plural: tale (berile sunt ale tale - the beers are yours)

When Y is he, then

  • if X is masculine singular: lui/său (mărul este al lui/său - the apple is his)
  • if X is feminine singular: lui/sa (portocala este a lui/sa - the orange is his)
  • if X is masculine plural: lui/săi (câinii sunt ai lui/săi - the dogs are his)
  • if X is feminine plural: lui/sale (berile sunt ale lui/sale - the beers are his)

When Y is she, then

  • if X is masculine singular: ei/său (mărul este al ei/său - the apple is hers)
  • if X is feminine singular: ei/sa (portocala este a ei/sa - the orange is hers)
  • if X is masculine plural: ei/săi (câinii sunt ai ei/săi - the dogs are hers)
  • if X is feminine plural: ei/sale (berile sunt ale ei/sale - the beers are hers)

Note: lui and ei are easy to remember but you need to make sure it's a he or a she respectively. Otherwise, the other options are safer to use, and are also the same between a he and a she. Also lui and ei are informal, so in formal cases use său/sa/săi/sale.

When Y is us, then

  • if X is masculine singular: nostru (mărul este al nostru - the apple is ours)
  • if X is feminine singular: noastră (portocala este a noastra - the orange is ours)
  • if X is masculine plural: noștri (câinii sunt ai noștri - the dogs are ours)
  • if X is feminine plural: noastre (berile sunt ale noastre - the beers are ours)

When Y is plural you, then

  • if X is masculine singular: vostru (mărul este al vostru - the apple is yours)
  • if X is feminine singular: voastră (portocala este a voastra - the orange is yours)
  • if X is masculine plural: voștri (câinii sunt ai voștri - the dogs are yours)
  • if X is feminine plural: voastre (berile sunt ale voastre - the beers are yours)

Note: the only difference between us and plural you is a change from n (from noi) to v (from voi).

When Y is them, then

  • if X is masculine singular: lor (mărul este al lor - the apple is theirs)
  • if X is feminine singular: lor (portocala este a lor - the orange is theirs)
  • if X is masculine plural: lor (câinii sunt ai lor - the dogs are theirs)
  • if X is feminine plural: lor (berile sunt ale lor - the beers are theirs)

Note: yes, it's easy this time, always lor.

January 2, 2017

pablopublico

I need to print this and paste it in a visible place! Muchas gracias! Mulțumesc foarte mult!

January 2, 2017

TomRuffles

That is quite mind-bending for a beginner, but many thanks for laying it out so clearly.

November 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.