1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You were not able to underst…

"You were not able to understand everything at ten years of age."

Translation:Voi nu puteați să înțelegeți tot la zece ani.

January 2, 2017

2 Comments


Iulian92

Why bother, this is the lamest attempt from Duolingo. Her voice is barely distinguishable.., her accent is terrible. "ia" vs "ea", pronunciations. Is she even Romanian? Many words are vocalized erroneously. Shame.


cheerfulcharlie

I've listened to the pronunciations from native speakers of both "ea" and "ia" on Forvo.com and I do not hear any difference between the way that natives pronounce these two words. Would you care to elaborate on how these words should be pronounced differently? Maybe you could share a link to a recording that you upload somewhere?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.