"You were not able to understand everything at ten years of age."

Translation:Voi nu puteați să înțelegeți tot la zece ani.

January 2, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NqqDKZbK

Tu nu ai putut să ințelegi tot la zece ani was not accepted. Should it have, and if not why?

Note: I'm aware of the difference between imperfect and preterite tenses, and I agree that here an imperfect tense would seem more appropriate. But I thought that was one the specificities of Romanian was that perfectul compus had tended to replace imperfectul.


rachpch

What have I done wrong in saying "tu nu puteai" ...?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.