"Το μπάσκετ είναι ένα ωραίο άθλημα."

Translation:Basketball is a nice sport.

January 2, 2017

10 Comments


Walt1965

Another instance where ´fine´ is marked wrong. Neither ´nice´ nor ´fine´ actually work here in English. The sentiment just sounds odd.

July 25, 2018

Walt1965
April 24, 2019

jaye16

"good" has been added.

April 24, 2019

ChrissieRe2

Basketball is a good sport? ('nice' sounds odd to my English ear! In fact, if I were commenting on a sport I liked I would probably say 'great'.

November 20, 2018

jaye16

Adjectives are a subjective decision if someone prefers "nice" to "good' "beautiful" which are alternative translations it still shows the right meaning of the Greek sentence.

November 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.