1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μπάσκετ είναι ένα ωραίο ά…

"Το μπάσκετ είναι ένα ωραίο άθλημα."

Translation:Basketball is a nice sport.

January 2, 2017

13 Comments


ChrissieRe2

Basketball is a good sport? ('nice' sounds odd to my English ear! In fact, if I were commenting on a sport I liked I would probably say 'great'.


jaye16

Adjectives are a subjective decision if someone prefers "nice" to "good' "beautiful" which are alternative translations it still shows the right meaning of the Greek sentence.


Walt1965

Another instance where ´fine´ is marked wrong. Neither ´nice´ nor ´fine´ actually work here in English. The sentiment just sounds odd.


jaye16

"good" has been added.


Luc125682

Type what you hear: the correct answer in Greek is marked wrong


Luc125682

Again: Το μπάσκετ είναι ένα αυραίο άθλημα (copy paste) the program keeps presenting me the same sentence again and again.


troll1995

Αυραίο is not correct, though. It's ωραίο.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.