"This man is a golf player."

Translation:Ο άντρας αυτός είναι ένας παίκτης του γκολφ.

January 2, 2017

10 Comments


Woj400840

Can the indefinite article be omitted: 'ο άντρας αυτός είναι παίκτης γκολφ'?

January 31, 2018

Jon345104

Ο άντρας αυτός είναι παίκτης του γκολφ was marked wrong. Ένας is not needed here as he can't be two golf players

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added! The indefinite article had not been omitted for that word order in the alternative translations.

November 26, 2018

Marva441926

Are you sure? I just typed "ο άντρας αυτός είναι παίκτης του γκολφ." It was rejected. Is there some other error I have failed to spot?

March 13, 2019

UralMasha

"αυτός ο άντρας είναι ένας καλός παίκτης" - why not???

January 2, 2017

D_..
Mod

    The sentence says 'golf player' not 'good player' ;)

    January 3, 2017

Arzerra

    And what about the word order in "Ο άντρας αυτός"? Is it completely equivalent to "Αυτός ο άντρας" or it has an extra nuance in meaning?

    January 3, 2017

troll1995

    It is the same thing. In Greek, syntax is very plastic. In this case there is no difference. Generally there is a difference in expression.

    January 3, 2017

Lng52-._

    How about "παίζων γκολφ" for "golfer"?

    January 27, 2017

troll1995

    Παίζων is an active voice participle and means "the one that plays golf (now or in general)". It does not exactly mean "the golf player". Also, it's a bit archaic.

    January 27, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.