1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This man is a golf player."

"This man is a golf player."

Translation:Ο άντρας αυτός είναι ένας παίκτης του γκολφ.

January 2, 2017

11 Comments


Woj400840

Can the indefinite article be omitted: 'ο άντρας αυτός είναι παίκτης γκολφ'?


Jon345104

Ο άντρας αυτός είναι παίκτης του γκολφ was marked wrong. Ένας is not needed here as he can't be two golf players


G.Georgopoulos

Added! The indefinite article had not been omitted for that word order in the alternative translations.


Marva441926

Are you sure? I just typed "ο άντρας αυτός είναι παίκτης του γκολφ." It was rejected. Is there some other error I have failed to spot?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, I remember changing it, but can't find the sentence on the database any more :/ Your answer is correct.


UralMasha

"αυτός ο άντρας είναι ένας καλός παίκτης" - why not???


D_..
Mod
Plus

The sentence says 'golf player' not 'good player' ;)


Arzerra

And what about the word order in "Ο άντρας αυτός"? Is it completely equivalent to "Αυτός ο άντρας" or it has an extra nuance in meaning?


troll1995

It is the same thing. In Greek, syntax is very plastic. In this case there is no difference. Generally there is a difference in expression.


Lng52-._

How about "παίζων γκολφ" for "golfer"?


troll1995

Παίζων is an active voice participle and means "the one that plays golf (now or in general)". It does not exactly mean "the golf player". Also, it's a bit archaic.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.