"Physik gilt auch für sie."

Translation:Physics also applies to her.

February 17, 2013

42 Comments


EDK-Learner

Why is "physics apply to her also" incorrect?

October 11, 2017

Zoltan81565

Well, it's not. I see no reason it would be. Uhm... "applies".

January 17, 2018

Pigslew

Still not accepted almost a year later! Reported.

October 2, 2018

Bruce645450

I reported it just now ---ALSO--- ! lol

March 7, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Using "also" at the end of the sentence sounds unusual to me in US English, which Duo generally uses.

I mostly hear it from speakers from India.

I would recommend using "Physics also applies to her" or "Physics applies to her, too", but not "Physics applies to her also".

February 6, 2018

KevinJ.Dil

"also" and "too" are synonyms, so it should be accepted. Suppose I was eating meat, but I like to eat cheese also. Perfectly acceptable usage, even if it's not common.

February 8, 2018

DancingLass

As a native American English speaker and English teacher, I must say that it is perfectly acceptable English to say, "Physics applies to her also." Duo still doesn't accept it but should. (Dec. 2018)

December 10, 2018

PatriciaJH
Plus

No, the problem is the verb form - should be "applies to her" not "apply". "Also"at the end of the sentence is ok, if unusual. It puts a very strong emphasis on "her, also". Like perhaps she shoved a bunch of people off cliffs, and finally someone shoved her off. And then looked down, and said…

March 29, 2018

Sk8rMom

Physics is a singular word in English, so Physics also "applies" to them.

February 17, 2013

HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker: I've read the comments here and have to contradict those who say that this sentence makes no sense, at least in German. Let me give you an example, probably not the best one ... but let's find out if you have enough imagination ;-) Imagine a person who is standing on top of a building, on the roof and she thinks she can fly from one building to another (maybe she is on drugs, or is generally confused). A group of persons on the ground is watching her and one is saying "Physik gilt auch für sie, sie kann die Schwerkraft nicht überwinden" in the meaning that she can not overcome gravity and it will be impossible to jump or fly from one building to another, because physics is also valid for her. "Gilt" comes from "Gültigkeit" [validity]. "Applies to her" [trifft auf sie zu] is a paraphrase but has the the right meaning. Would I translate it literally, "Physik trifft auch auf sie zu" that would sound weird, but "Physik gilt auch für sie" is completely common. Another example for using the verb "gilt": Imagine a corrupt politician (not very hard to imagine) who has broken laws. You would say "The laws also apply to him" and I, as a German, would translate that to "Die Gesetze gelten auch für ihn" ... no exeptions, no mercy! PhysicS is confusing to me as a German, because there exists no "countable" or many physic(s). In Germany we only know of one Physik ... "die Pysiken" don't exist.

January 27, 2018

Owlspotting

Good observation, and it's my sense that this is also the meaning of the English--though in English I think we'd be more likely to say "The laws of physics also apply to her" rather than just "Physics...", because the focus is on the laws (e.g. gravitation, therodynamics), and not the practice of the scientific method.

December 11, 2018

bob690

The concept is goofy. In my lifetime I would never expect to hear this sentence. Also, "physics applies" not "physics apply."

September 8, 2017

KevinJ.Dil

Physics can be singular or plural. Physics is one subject in school, but the physics of gravitation and magnetism form another valid use of the term. So physics can apply to her, and physics also applies to her. Both are fine.

February 8, 2018

CMTinPHX

No. Physics is always singular. There is no English word "physic" so "physics" is therefore singular. Same with "mathematics," "logistics," etc.

September 19, 2018

LesterOlso

It is painful to butcher the English language to get a correct answer. There are problems with noun verb agreement. There are additional problems with the placement of the word also.

December 8, 2017

Alan652851

Come on...I put Physics apply also to her...and you say that's wrong???

October 26, 2017

JinxLeRai

I think there are too many possible "right" translations of this sentence for it to be a good one for learners (e.g. I translated it "Physics is true for them too" but got a "wrong" answer).

March 19, 2013

RoryMorgan2

My slow time audio is not working, I have restarted my machine to no avail, what needs to be done as I struggle with normal speed only when doing new work.

November 23, 2017

HerrBob3
Plus

What does Physics have to do with sports. Maybe "The laws of physics apply to her"

March 6, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

Duo is still marking wrong the response: "physics applies to her also." I'm surprised this hasn't been fixed yet. Yes, I just reported it.

March 17, 2018

CooldogBearbutt

"Physics applies to her also." - should be allowed.

April 6, 2018

EDK-Learner

Why is "physics applies to her also" incorrect?

August 7, 2018

pattipl

apply doesn't show up as an meaning. Is 'physics are also effective for them' wrong? This sentence is a strange one in the first place.

October 13, 2017

LeonardoGama

We could create interesting contexts for this sentence :) Even though she was extremely strong and healthy, she didn't survive the fall because physics also applies to her (i.e, she wasn't supernatural). My russian friend loved so much to study this subject that not only did he apply for physics, but physics also applied for him. It's fun to exercise my creativity to fill the blanks around duo's enigmatic sentences :)

February 5, 2018

RobertLanious

It is a sentence for goodness sakes. Why are most of the comments not related to the grammar? The sentence makes sence to people who are under the belief to physics is a predominantly male subject and feel women should also be involved. My concern is why is it not correct to say Physics applies also to her?

February 6, 2018

Nicolas149632

auch=also and too. Why is "also" marked wrong.

February 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"also" and "too" are used differently.

"Physics also applies to her" versus "Physics applies to her, too" -- the word order is different depending on which word you use.

February 21, 2018

HerrBob3
Plus

I wrote "Physics apply to her also" That is how the majority of people would say it. Maybe technically you put also before the verb and that sounds okay even after the verb sounds okay.

February 24, 2018

cbrabra

You won't say this in German you would say Physik gilt auch für sie

February 28, 2018

HerrBob3
Plus

Also fits anywhere in the sentence except after to.

March 6, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

It would be incredible if DuoLingo would teach one more verbs, rather than just expecting one to know them without any prior exposure.

March 29, 2018

winchelsea

"Physics applies to her also" is a perfectly good English sentence. Trust me I've been speaking it as L1 for 70 years and teaching it for 20.

September 17, 2018

kaan130732

WTF does that even mean? Please, more practical, useful and helpful sentences.

September 19, 2018

CMTinPHX

"Physics goes for her too" rejected, AND the "correct solution" is listed as "Physics apply to her," which is wrong.

September 19, 2018

charnfield

Both the normal and slow sounds were , to me, 'geht' not 'gilt'. Please could we have the speech a little clearer?

November 3, 2018

Umlaut1947

Sorry CMTinPHX, while I following part of your logic, do not agree that there is no English word "physic" as it is in the Oxford Dictionary. It even appears in the shorter Pocket Oxford Dictionary.

January 21, 2019

jdevola

Yeah, still not accepted: "Physics applies to her also"!

March 12, 2019

AJK5599

There might be a cultural connotation to this sentence that is lost on me; however, this is an incredibly stupid sentence in English. It should be replaced something else, or perhaps the creators can explain why it is vital to understanding German and German/Swiss/Austrian culture.

October 16, 2017

heyDanilo

I am also very confused about this. Is there a Germanic cultural context that makes this relevant?

October 25, 2017

Gundula523818

This sentence makes no sense in German either. Regarding the English one I could imagine some sort of humorous context. For someone falling you could maybe point out that physics (of free fall) apply to the person in that case ;-)

November 12, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.