Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy entre tú y él."

Translation:I am between you and him.

5 years ago

64 Comments


limenchilli

Why estoy and not soy? What is the difference?

5 years ago

rspreng

Estoy is for temporary, changeable conditions, soy suggests permanence. If you are simply between them in line, use estoy. If you really, really hate her, and have vowed you will never see them together, you could use "soy." ;)

5 years ago

partita
partita

As a vague general rule it's true, but my grammar book suggests it's all a bit more complicated than that... :( Eg. "Segovia esta en Espana, al norte de Madrid." It is pretty permanent, still they use estar. Or "Que hora es? - Son las doce y media" It's temporary and yet they use ser. If you say it's Friday today, you use estar, if you say it's Saturday tomorrow you use ser. Confusing.

Anyhow, as I read through the example sentences, I can't really discover a crystal clear logic. I think I just have to learn that in this case you use this, in that case you you use that and don't ask why.

5 years ago

nickelname

You just don't argue anymore.

2 months ago

groomer2

yo soy rico should be wrong yet is marked correct. you may not be rich for your lifetime so why not yo estoy rico? Wealth may be temporary.

5 years ago

rspreng

If being rich is part of 'what you currently are' use ser. I say 'soy joven' even though I will someday be old. Estar does include the possibility of change, it expects change.

5 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

You are so right.. but there is one exception. Soy can also deal with time, and when you think about it, time is pretty much always changing.

3 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Use the verb "estar" when speaking about being at a place, in a situation, condition or any particular frame of mind.

5 years ago

tryspan

Thanks Georg3, that was very helpful.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I think it's whimsical, as partita has noted above. But also, it seems, as rspreng indicates, it could be either. "Estar" is used for location (which is often permanent), so the temporary/permanence divide is no clear division of these verbs.

That said, my grammar book lists "soy casado" (I am married) as being the correct way to say that phrase. But in a grammar lesson on the online LoMasTV, the teacher says, "Estoy casado," and adds with a wink that she's married hoy, but mañana, who knows?

Similarly, in my grammar book: "Ella es bonita," = She is pretty (by nature). "Ella está bonita" = She is pretty right now. "Es borracho" = He's a drunk (as a characteristic); Está borracho = He's drunk (right now). And many more.

4 years ago

mitaine56

mrhazard- In my grammar, they say : estar casado

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

I just found a good webpage that discusses both estar and ser for casado: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/casado.htm

4 years ago

bexbat
bexbat

I really wish they would have explained that in some manner before I took this lesson. I had no clue about different verbs for the same English verbs but based on duration

5 years ago

57flora

I think in th pc version much more explaination but the phone version is shortened to mostly exercises

3 years ago

mitaine56

limenchili- estar+ a place where an object or a person is (location), always estar. Dónde estás? Estoy en Paris. él estaba detrás de la mesa, behind the table. Dónde estan mis gafas? Estan aquí.

4 years ago

Mariacleme1

Because the verb ESTAR is to indicate a LOCATION. so you always use the verb estar when it comes to a place.

4 years ago

and.kelley.love

Estoy is always used for location.

3 years ago

Karenesin

i do not know the difference from the two it is always easy for me to get it wrong in that case

3 years ago

dogon3
dogon3

Estar is used for locations.

1 year ago

tehya411

NAUGHTY

5 years ago

madeleinemburke
<h1>threesome</h1>
3 years ago

nickelname

If he doesn't stay between them, will the conjugation be the same?

2 months ago

mahaniok

Why "I stay between you and him" is not accepted? Peek showed that estoy is stay.

5 years ago

mayer

estar is to be/I am. Estoy is yo form conjugated. Thus Yo(I) (estoy)(am) would make sense rather than stay.

5 years ago

mahaniok

ok. the problem is that hover on Estoy shows "I stay"

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

"stay" would generally be used when you mention a location or place. "I stay at Villa Park" would be yo estoy en Villa Park

4 years ago

joshstudyspanish

i want to know the reason also. who can help???

5 years ago

Asknoone

I am in a position right now, but can be in another position whenever I want to change it. Soy is kind of a permanent state and estoy is a changeable state. I hope it helps!

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

You can report it if you think it's wrong.

5 years ago

Isemilla

english speakers! why not " i am between you and he"

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

You need to use object pronouns (me, you, him, her, it, us, them) after a preposition. This is a pretty strict rule. You do hear between she and I, but my usage dictionary says it should be avoided. I've never heard between you and he or between she and he from a native speaker. (Doesn't mean there aren't people who use it, but it really isn't terribly standard.)

3 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

An excerpt from http://blog.dictionary.com/youandme/ :

The “you and me” problem is confusing when there are two objects, as in the sentence “Thanks for inviting my husband and I to dinner.” If you are ever unsure, here’s a simple trick. Omit the first person and see how it sounds. If you said, “Thanks for inviting I to dinner,” it sounds wrong. Without two people, it is easier to use your ear to hear if “I” or “me” is grammatically correct.

3 years ago

robofam

Why is translation "I am with (or among) you and him" not acceptable. This is the pull down for entre and makes sense to me?

5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

The proper word for 'with' would usually be 'con'. The pull down just gives you hints and similarities but not exact meanings, so don't rely on it. The sentence on a whole should make sense with what's given.

4 years ago

and.kelley.love

Well, in a sense, I am among you and him IS acceptable. But the word between (in both Eng and Span) can only be used when sth is between 2 other things. Among cannot be used with 2 things. So if the sentence were Estoy entre la familia, you would translate it as among instead of between. It's really just a matter of understanding the difference between "between" and "among" in English first.

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

When this is spoken quickly, the second "e" in "entre"" sounds like the most common vowel SOUND (not letter ) in English, "UH" . Is it just the computer voice, or does Spanish change vowel sounds at the end of words when speaking quickly ? (this doesn't change the meaning, so native speakers may not know they do it). I hear this also in some of the sentences with nosotro/nosotra, where it can be hard to tell the difference - not exactly the UH but neither a strong o or a strong a.

4 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

When is it appropriate to use an accent over "tu" or "el"? I know that when they are at the beginning of a sentence they get one, but I'm not sure about it otherwise. Why are they accented here, for example?

5 years ago

jsj24

"Tú" means you while "tu" means your. "Él" means he or him while "el" means the. It has nothing to do with being placed in the beginning of a sentence or not.

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

That is helpful. Thank you!

5 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

why is it 'y' and not 'e' if it precedes a verb? The accent?

5 years ago

limenchilli

the use of Y and E has nothing to do with verbs, you use e when the following word starts with an "y" sound so it's easier to pronounce.

5 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

I meant to say vowel when I said verb, oops.

5 years ago

Spanielle2

awkward third wheel?

4 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Estoy has to do with physical and some times mental

4 years ago

DaVince22

I am among you and he. That worked for me.

4 years ago

mikeej

Estoy sounds like este theres a lack of clarity

4 years ago

ASELA007

I got this wrong. Well, how would say "I stay between you and him "? Really makes no sense when they say Estoy can also mean stay. Since this is the first we came across this word they should make it clear.

3 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"I am between you and he." Why isn't that acceptable?

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Between takes an object pronoun, which is him. Although this seems to be something that is changing in American English right now, and you will hear it fairly frequently, the consensus seems to be that between you and he ( using the subject pronoun) is incorrect.

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Dice la otra mujer.

3 years ago

ieroplane

Move, Jacob (twilight refrence)

3 years ago

KateAnder

Does anyone know if there's ever a distinction between 'he' and 'him'?

3 years ago

KoachMarcus

I am between you and he.

3 years ago

kimbalp1

Not I am with you and him?

3 years ago

Eden619973

Why "y" and not "e"?

2 years ago

lightxpressions

I wanted to translate "I am the piggie in the middle" but knew they would not think it was correct

1 year ago

Vlauntern

drama

1 year ago

Angelina196588

Human sandmitch

4 months ago

denise648866

The translation should be "I am between you and he" should it not? Because the object of a copulative very (i.e. the verb "to be") takes the subjective case.

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

The pronouns are the object of the preposition between, not the copulative verb. By the way, the rule in English the way it is used is to use an object pronoun immediately after the verb. It's me is MUCH more common than it's I. The whole copulative verbs take subject pronouns rule is part of a very old attempt to make English like Latin. It's me goes back to Chaucer, WAAAAY before grammarians got involved with how we SHOULD speak English.

3 months ago

CamiloCien7

Technically, proper English would read 'between you and he.' Most English speakers make the mistake of using 'him' in place of 'he.'

3 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Between is a preposition. Prepositions are followed by object pronouns. He is a subject pronoun. Between you and he, while often used, is wrong. Think about it. Would you say between we? If most English speakers are saying between you and him, they are saying it correctly.

3 months ago

nickelname

No. Between you and him. At least this was the rule when I was in school over 50 years ago.

1 month ago

Ebabbs
Ebabbs

Soy= profession, origin, time, and describing characteristics Estoy= emotions and physical/geographic LOCATION So this sentence implies you are physically in between two people

1 month ago