"Estoy entre y él."

Translation:I am between you and him.

February 17, 2013

64 Comments


limenchilli

Why estoy and not soy? What is the difference?

February 17, 2013

rspreng

Estoy is for temporary, changeable conditions, soy suggests permanence. If you are simply between them in line, use estoy. If you really, really hate her, and have vowed you will never see them together, you could use "soy." ;)

February 17, 2013

partita

As a vague general rule it's true, but my grammar book suggests it's all a bit more complicated than that... :( Eg. "Segovia esta en Espana, al norte de Madrid." It is pretty permanent, still they use estar. Or "Que hora es? - Son las doce y media" It's temporary and yet they use ser. If you say it's Friday today, you use estar, if you say it's Saturday tomorrow you use ser. Confusing.

Anyhow, as I read through the example sentences, I can't really discover a crystal clear logic. I think I just have to learn that in this case you use this, in that case you you use that and don't ask why.

August 9, 2013

nickelname

You just don't argue anymore.

May 22, 2018

groomer2

yo soy rico should be wrong yet is marked correct. you may not be rich for your lifetime so why not yo estoy rico? Wealth may be temporary.

July 20, 2013

rspreng

If being rich is part of 'what you currently are' use ser. I say 'soy joven' even though I will someday be old. Estar does include the possibility of change, it expects change.

July 20, 2013

BPS-PenuelO

You are so right.. but there is one exception. Soy can also deal with time, and when you think about it, time is pretty much always changing.

April 14, 2015

Georg3

Use the verb "estar" when speaking about being at a place, in a situation, condition or any particular frame of mind.

February 17, 2013

tryspan

Thanks Georg3, that was very helpful.

December 9, 2013

MrHazard

I think it's whimsical, as partita has noted above. But also, it seems, as rspreng indicates, it could be either. "Estar" is used for location (which is often permanent), so the temporary/permanence divide is no clear division of these verbs.

That said, my grammar book lists "soy casado" (I am married) as being the correct way to say that phrase. But in a grammar lesson on the online LoMasTV, the teacher says, "Estoy casado," and adds with a wink that she's married hoy, but mañana, who knows?

Similarly, in my grammar book: "Ella es bonita," = She is pretty (by nature). "Ella está bonita" = She is pretty right now. "Es borracho" = He's a drunk (as a characteristic); Está borracho = He's drunk (right now). And many more.

January 12, 2014

mitaine56

mrhazard- In my grammar, they say : estar casado

January 13, 2014

MrHazard

I just found a good webpage that discusses both estar and ser for casado: http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/casado.htm

January 13, 2014

bexbat

I really wish they would have explained that in some manner before I took this lesson. I had no clue about different verbs for the same English verbs but based on duration

March 19, 2013

57flora

I think in th pc version much more explaination but the phone version is shortened to mostly exercises

November 9, 2014

mitaine56

limenchili- estar+ a place where an object or a person is (location), always estar. Dónde estás? Estoy en Paris. él estaba detrás de la mesa, behind the table. Dónde estan mis gafas? Estan aquí.

December 5, 2013

Mariacleme1

Because the verb ESTAR is to indicate a LOCATION. so you always use the verb estar when it comes to a place.

August 10, 2014

and.kelley.love

Estoy is always used for location.

October 6, 2014

Karenesin

i do not know the difference from the two it is always easy for me to get it wrong in that case

September 7, 2014

dogon3

Estar is used for locations.

February 5, 2017

tehya411

NAUGHTY

July 15, 2013

madeleinemburke
<h1>threesome</h1>
October 30, 2014

nickelname

If he doesn't stay between them, will the conjugation be the same?

May 22, 2018

mahaniok

Why "I stay between you and him" is not accepted? Peek showed that estoy is stay.

February 20, 2013

mayer

estar is to be/I am. Estoy is yo form conjugated. Thus Yo(I) (estoy)(am) would make sense rather than stay.

February 21, 2013

mahaniok

ok. the problem is that hover on Estoy shows "I stay"

February 27, 2013

AnkitSpanish

"stay" would generally be used when you mention a location or place. "I stay at Villa Park" would be yo estoy en Villa Park

March 25, 2014

joshstudyspanish

i want to know the reason also. who can help???

May 3, 2013

Asknoone

I am in a position right now, but can be in another position whenever I want to change it. Soy is kind of a permanent state and estoy is a changeable state. I hope it helps!

June 9, 2013

NoctuaCuriosa

You can report it if you think it's wrong.

June 20, 2013

Isemilla

english speakers! why not " i am between you and he"

December 22, 2014

Klgregonis

You need to use object pronouns (me, you, him, her, it, us, them) after a preposition. This is a pretty strict rule. You do hear between she and I, but my usage dictionary says it should be avoided. I've never heard between you and he or between she and he from a native speaker. (Doesn't mean there aren't people who use it, but it really isn't terribly standard.)

December 22, 2014

Somdeb

An excerpt from http://blog.dictionary.com/youandme/ :

The “you and me” problem is confusing when there are two objects, as in the sentence “Thanks for inviting my husband and I to dinner.” If you are ever unsure, here’s a simple trick. Omit the first person and see how it sounds. If you said, “Thanks for inviting I to dinner,” it sounds wrong. Without two people, it is easier to use your ear to hear if “I” or “me” is grammatically correct.

June 15, 2015

robofam

Why is translation "I am with (or among) you and him" not acceptable. This is the pull down for entre and makes sense to me?

March 13, 2013

AnkitSpanish

The proper word for 'with' would usually be 'con'. The pull down just gives you hints and similarities but not exact meanings, so don't rely on it. The sentence on a whole should make sense with what's given.

March 25, 2014

and.kelley.love

Well, in a sense, I am among you and him IS acceptable. But the word between (in both Eng and Span) can only be used when sth is between 2 other things. Among cannot be used with 2 things. So if the sentence were Estoy entre la familia, you would translate it as among instead of between. It's really just a matter of understanding the difference between "between" and "among" in English first.

October 6, 2014

Klgregonis

When this is spoken quickly, the second "e" in "entre"" sounds like the most common vowel SOUND (not letter ) in English, "UH" . Is it just the computer voice, or does Spanish change vowel sounds at the end of words when speaking quickly ? (this doesn't change the meaning, so native speakers may not know they do it). I hear this also in some of the sentences with nosotro/nosotra, where it can be hard to tell the difference - not exactly the UH but neither a strong o or a strong a.

January 18, 2014

NoctuaCuriosa

When is it appropriate to use an accent over "tu" or "el"? I know that when they are at the beginning of a sentence they get one, but I'm not sure about it otherwise. Why are they accented here, for example?

June 20, 2013

jsj24

"Tú" means you while "tu" means your. "Él" means he or him while "el" means the. It has nothing to do with being placed in the beginning of a sentence or not.

June 20, 2013

NoctuaCuriosa

That is helpful. Thank you!

June 24, 2013

HughB_au

why is it 'y' and not 'e' if it precedes a verb? The accent?

July 16, 2013

limenchilli

the use of Y and E has nothing to do with verbs, you use e when the following word starts with an "y" sound so it's easier to pronounce.

July 16, 2013

HughB_au

I meant to say vowel when I said verb, oops.

July 17, 2013

Spanielle2

awkward third wheel?

October 29, 2013

jeanet_jeanet

Estoy has to do with physical and some times mental

February 23, 2014

DaVince22

I am among you and he. That worked for me.

March 24, 2014

mikeej

Estoy sounds like este theres a lack of clarity

June 25, 2014

ASELA007

I got this wrong. Well, how would say "I stay between you and him "? Really makes no sense when they say Estoy can also mean stay. Since this is the first we came across this word they should make it clear.

October 20, 2014

khalil3x6

I answered:"I am between you and he." Why isn't that acceptable?

March 3, 2015

Klgregonis

Between takes an object pronoun, which is him. Although this seems to be something that is changing in American English right now, and you will hear it fairly frequently, the consensus seems to be that between you and he ( using the subject pronoun) is incorrect.

March 3, 2015

RaviOnline

Dice la otra mujer.

March 28, 2015

ieroplane

Move, Jacob (twilight refrence)

April 20, 2015

KateAnder

Does anyone know if there's ever a distinction between 'he' and 'him'?

May 29, 2015

KoachMarcus

I am between you and he.

July 5, 2015

kimbalp1

Not I am with you and him?

July 17, 2015

Eden619973

Why "y" and not "e"?

January 4, 2016

lightxpressions

I wanted to translate "I am the piggie in the middle" but knew they would not think it was correct

October 17, 2016

Vlauntern

drama

June 15, 2017

Angelina196588

Human sandmitch

April 1, 2018

denise648866

The translation should be "I am between you and he" should it not? Because the object of a copulative very (i.e. the verb "to be") takes the subjective case.

May 9, 2018

Klgregonis

The pronouns are the object of the preposition between, not the copulative verb. By the way, the rule in English the way it is used is to use an object pronoun immediately after the verb. It's me is MUCH more common than it's I. The whole copulative verbs take subject pronouns rule is part of a very old attempt to make English like Latin. It's me goes back to Chaucer, WAAAAY before grammarians got involved with how we SHOULD speak English.

May 17, 2018

CamiloCien7

Technically, proper English would read 'between you and he.' Most English speakers make the mistake of using 'him' in place of 'he.'

May 16, 2018

Klgregonis

Between is a preposition. Prepositions are followed by object pronouns. He is a subject pronoun. Between you and he, while often used, is wrong. Think about it. Would you say between we? If most English speakers are saying between you and him, they are saying it correctly.

May 17, 2018

nickelname

No. Between you and him. At least this was the rule when I was in school over 50 years ago.

June 25, 2018

Ebabbs

Soy= profession, origin, time, and describing characteristics Estoy= emotions and physical/geographic LOCATION So this sentence implies you are physically in between two people

June 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.