"The girl is wearing a jewel."

Translation:Το κορίτσι φοράει ένα κόσμημα.

January 3, 2017

14 Comments


GeorgeRoumeli

Shouldn't "στολίδι" be accepted as a correct answer as well? I have heard στολίδι used to describe a jewel or diamond

January 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

It could be, but the problem is, these two words are not always interchangeable. In fact, the cases that these two words are indeed interchangeable are really few, almost idiomatic. Στολίδι is more commonly used to describe an ornament, some sort of decoration. You hardly ever hear it for jewelry ( you might come across it in poetic speech or literature. Even so, it's still uncommon).

So in this case, I think we should keep the translations accurate, just to avoid a bit of potential confusion. Thank you for your comment though. ^.^

January 3, 2017

brunoshure

The hint shows that [a] could be [το], is that right?

September 25, 2017

mizinamo

It can be in some contexts but not in this one.

The hints are global, not per-sentence except to the extent that the system tries to put a relevant hint at the top -- so the top-most one is the most likely to be applicable to the current sentence. Other ones may or may not apply to the current sentence. But even the top-most one may not be correct as the system can become confused e.g. if there are multiple similar words in a sentence. (For example, in "I see the man and the woman", it will show the same hint for "the" at the top twice even though in Greek you will need two separate words as άντρας and γυναίκα are different genders.)

September 25, 2017

brunoshure

That's exactly what happened. The [το] hint was the top-most for me and not only the system but I, myself, became confused :) I'm using the Android app btw.

Ευχαριστώ!

September 25, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it probably became confused here because το is a part of a correct translation for this sentence -- just not as a translation of the "a" in that sentence!

So the hints always have to be handled with care, unfortunately -- they're not quite clever enough to be as "reliable" as a learner might want.

September 25, 2017

mapledionysus

Maybe a bug, for me on android it says the correct translation is "Η κοπελα" instead of κοριστι

October 7, 2017

mizinamo

Το κορίτσι and η κοπέλα are both accepted here.

What does not work is η κορίτσι -- the gender of the article does not match the gender of the noun.

October 8, 2017

Victoria587638

Is ένα necessary? It seems like most greek examples leave out the indefinite article when it would apply to the direct object. Το κορίτσι φοράει κόσμημα was marked wrong.

September 27, 2018

Victoria587638

Το κορίτσι φοράει κόσμημα This was marked wrong. Is the indefinite article mandatory here?

October 1, 2018

Victoria587638

Can someone please explain why ένα is required here, when it is so often left out in other sentences? Thank you. :)

October 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Not really, the sentence without the definite article has been added now, thanks!

November 24, 2018

Hilary666874

Why is it ενα κοσμημα rather than μια κοσμημα?

November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Read here, most nouns ending in "-μα" are neuter.

November 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.