"Roata este în portbagaj."

Translation:The wheel is in the trunk.

January 3, 2017

15 Comments


MarkFuller7

Grrr...... American = trunk; English = boot. It is frustrating that I have to speak American to give the correct answers!!!

January 3, 2017

Armatus

I was very disappointed when I first saw that Duolingo generally uses the American flag to represent English... It's pretty common for websites to use the hybrid flag for language purposes, Duolingo is a bit backwards here.

February 24, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Should it be hybrid St George / Union Flag i wonder? The union Flag is of course in any care a hybrid of St G, St Andrew and... i really should have paid attention in history lessons!

June 21, 2017

nfmonteiro

... and the red saltire of St. Patrick for N. Ireland :-)

June 17, 2018

splittongue

interesting, i didn't know boot (only from computers, and the type of shoes, but i did not know it in this context), thanks

February 11, 2017

MarkFuller7

Perhaps, after you have learned Romanian you might like to learn British-English. I realise that many people learn English from American sources but it is frustrating that I need to give American-English answers to some of the questions. I have read elsewhere here that British-English is spoken in Australia, New Zealand and India. I suppose (guess) this proves that America is not the centre (center) of the universe. But neither is England. We are all learning. Having said this the tutors are doing a great job and are changing the answers so that British-English is accepted also. Good day to you (have a nice day) ! Eu glumesc!

February 11, 2017

splittongue

I am Romanian native speaker (and still good at it, and its grammar, in spite of so many changes introduced by the new gods of the romanian academy - please note the lowercase - in the last (about) 20 years during which I was abroad) and main reason of me being here is to improve my English. But thanks anyhow. :)

February 13, 2017

MarkFuller7

OK, this is interesting. But there is a specific section for you to learn English, nu-i asa? Anyway, thanks for taking the time to respond.

February 13, 2017

KevinSmith777042

Boot is now accepted!

June 21, 2017

Yoyo534359

I think (That's the way, I would have done it) Romanian->English learners and English->Romanian learners are sharing the same lessons (or at least some of them)

February 24, 2018

nahuatl1939

HA! Romanian is transforming itself in an english lesson for me because if I were studying it with a French basis, this sentence would have presented no difficulty at all for me : LA ROUE EST DANS LE PORTE-BAGAGE ! but I did not remember how you say "portbagaj" in english ! and it is like that in most cases. But it's OK, i am polishing up my english. No problem with Romanian.

January 2, 2018

JanelleBot1

The voice lady sounds like she's inserting an o into portbagaj (like portobagaj) when saying it fast... Why?

October 9, 2017

Pat733327

Shouldn't it be "portbagajul"?

April 3, 2019

KevinSmith777042

în, like other prepositions, includes the definite article so portbagaj is correct. The earlier example often repeated is pe masă - on the table.

April 3, 2019

Pat733327

Thanks for the explanation. Very helpful.

April 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.