1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Centigram or decigram?"

"Centigram or decigram?"

Translation:Centigram sau decigram?

January 3, 2017

9 Comments


JamesTWils

I wanted to ask in the measurements section, but was using my phone without the comments at the time. Are these units more commonly used in Romania than elsewhere? I find that the deci-, deka-, and hekto- or hecto- units are not very often used most places.


JamesTWils

Thank you. The fact that these rather exotic units came up so often in the lessons led me to believe that they might be.


razvan.marin

We are thought in school at an early age, and most of us are aware of them, but we never use them. What we use are:

  • liters and milliliters for beverages, but cube meters for water consumption
  • millimeters, centimeters, meters and kilometers for distances and sizes, but lower usually just for scientific purposes
  • milligrams, grams, kilograms, and tons, but lower usually just for scientific purposes
  • in agriculture we use hectar (ha) which is 1000 square meters but otherwise square meters
  • watts and kilowatts
  • kilometer/hour for speed

JamesTWils

So pretty much like everywhere in Europe. As an American, I was required to learn the whole system for use in science classes and such, but even we quickly learned that decimeters, hektograms, etc, were pretty rarely needed.


JonEnMiljon

In Sweden (where I'm from) pricing per hectograms of certain foodstuffs (often considerably expensive ones) are pretty commonly used as a measurement in grocery stores for example. Hectogram is abbreviated to "hg" in those cases. I wouldn't be too surprised if it's the same in Romania!


JamesTWils

That's very interesting. A hectogram sounds like a rather large unit for very expensive items. I tend to buy things like expensive tea and tobacco by the ounce in the US, so I would have expected grams, although I guess a hectogram must be in the neighborhood of 3 ounces or so.


Renardo_11

Just for precision's sake: A hectare is 10,000 m², not 1000 m².

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.