1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα μπορούσα να τρώω περισσότ…

"Θα μπορούσα να τρώω περισσότερο."

Translation:I could eat more.

January 3, 2017

9 Comments


UralMasha

Why can't I use "περισσότερα" in this sentence? Is it because "περισσότερα" s an adverb, while we need an adjective ""περισσότερο (φαγητό)" ?


D_..
Mod

Almost correct! :) Indeed, you need an adjective here, so using περισσότερο is the way to go. The minor mistake is that περισσότερα is only the neutral adjective in plural rather than the adverb. The adverb is still περισσότερο. (It's not obvious though, I had to confirm it myself before typing the answer. See usage for the adverb here.)


mizinamo

Similar to the way that the positive form (i.e. not comparative or superlative) adverb is πολύ, which is the same as the neuter singular of the adjective πολύς, πολλή, πολύ -- we don't say Ευχαριστώ πολλά, at least not in standard Greek.


optisamit

Why θα is past tense here?


D_..
Mod

This is how you form could, would etc. : Θα + παρατατικός (pats continuous)
Θα is combined with any verb a) to describe an action that is not realised, either in the past, present or future, e.g. 'Νόμιζα ότι θα έφευγε σήμερα' - 'I thought he would be leaving (=was leaving) today' or b) to express possibility, e.g. 'Θα ήταν βαρετό να περιμένεις' - 'It would be boring to wait'.

Source


X0vWkizk

Should it not be the subjunctive φάω after θα μπορούσα?


mizinamo

Should it not be the subjunctive φάω after θα μπορούσα?

τρώω is also subjunctive here.

Roughly: using the aorist subjunctive (να φάω) talks about an one-time action; using the present subjunctive (να τρώω) is about an on-going or habitual action.


X0vWkizk

Ok thank you. It is just I imagine more someone saying this after a meal than somebody regretting his usual lack of appetite.


Marva441926

Is there a Tips & Notes section for this unit? If there is, it is not accessible from the tree.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.