"Θα μπορούσα να τρώω περισσότερο."

Translation:I could eat more.

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


UralMasha

Why can't I use "περισσότερα" in this sentence? Is it because "περισσότερα" s an adverb, while we need an adjective ""περισσότερο (φαγητό)" ?

January 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

Almost correct! :) Indeed, you need an adjective here, so using περισσότερο is the way to go. The minor mistake is that περισσότερα is only the neutral adjective in plural rather than the adverb. The adverb is still περισσότερο. (It's not obvious though, I had to confirm it myself before typing the answer. See usage for the adverb here.)

January 3, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Similar to the way that the positive form (i.e. not comparative or superlative) adverb is πολύ, which is the same as the neuter singular of the adjective πολύς, πολλή, πολύ -- we don't say Ευχαριστώ πολλά, at least not in standard Greek.

January 3, 2017

optisamit

Why θα is past tense here?

May 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

This is how you form could, would etc. : Θα + παρατατικός (pats continuous)
Θα is combined with any verb a) to describe an action that is not realised, either in the past, present or future, e.g. 'Νόμιζα ότι θα έφευγε σήμερα' - 'I thought he would be leaving (=was leaving) today' or b) to express possibility, e.g. 'Θα ήταν βαρετό να περιμένεις' - 'It would be boring to wait'.

Source

May 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.