1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I will have studied by the n…

"I will have studied by the night."

Translation:Θα έχω διαβάσει μέχρι τη νύχτα.

January 3, 2017

30 Comments


UralMasha

Why not "σπουδάσει" or "μελετήσει" ? It's more like "study" than just "διαβάσει"...


Dimitra956826

Study means σπουδάζω only when you've got a field or a University in a sentence to indicate so, for clarification reasons (I'm pretty sure that's the case in english as well). Μελετώ though would be perfectly okay in this case, and I've added it. Thank you. ^.^


jaye16
Mod

But when we do our homework we always say "διαβάζω".


Dimitra956826

And μελετώ as well. Not exactly the most common verb to use, but you still see it pretty often in written form, like texts ^.^


6vnL1

All my years of Greek school growing up, we always used σπουδάζω for study. Never once διαβάζω.


jaye16
Mod

As a Greek mom, and school teacher I can verify that what we call in English ...."homework" or "study" in general is called "διαβάζω" in Greek. "Σπουδάζω" means to follow a course of studies as in a university. For example: Σπουδάζει ιατρική //She studies medicine. "Εχω πολλή διάβασμα." I have a lot o fhomework. I have a lot to study.


evantigger

It makes sense in greek, but in English it needs to be "by tonight", or if we are talking about a future date something like "by night fall". Also the main translation for the verb should be μελετήσει.


Suzanne1234567

Yes, it needs to be "until tonight" or "by tonight". Future perfect has an endpoint. The future tense, not future perfect, would be used for "in a while".


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, and even the Greek sentence would sound better if it were for "απόψε" instead of "τη νύχτα".


Suzanne1234567

Yes, because even the Greek is incorrect. Future perfect has an end time, not an amorphous time of occurrence in the future. Georgio, would you please have DL correct the Greek and English, both?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, I added "απόψε" in the list of the Greek translations today.

Apropos some comments I've read lately, I'd like to take this opportunity to reiterate the 3 basic things teams can(not) deal with (which will probably have a post of its own at some point):

-It's the teams (volunteers) that add alternate translations. The people working at Duolingo don't have anything to do with this and that's why reports are invaluable to us.

-No changes can be made to displayed sentences (the ones provided in each exercise) once a tree has been released. Teams do change, of course, so for Tree 2 we've been trying to avoid similar mistakes.

-Teams cannot fix audio issues, only report them or disable listening exercises for a given sentence.

It goes without saying that this is just a friendly reminder to everybody. Happy learning!


Bohuslav1

"By the night" is incorrect in English. It should be "by night".


jaye16
Mod

It would be correct if we were talking about a time in the future. Another day in other words. Not tonight but next Wednesday.


Bohuslav1

As it stands it looks like it means "I will have done some studying during the course of one or more nights" - hence "by night", not "by the night".

But if it is supposed to mean "by a specific night in the future I will have done some studying", then the sentence doesn't really add up. "I will have learned it by the night", meaning a single event of learning completed by a specific future night, would be ok, just about, but "I will have studied" is not a completed action, so can't be done by a specific point.


AlexanderW311222

I will have studied until the night or nightime is the corewct translation for ,"Θα έχω διαβάση μέχρι τη νύχτα" no? Μεχρι means until, not by.


Nicole966706

If μέχρι takes the accusative, should it not be followed by «την νύχτα»? Or is it just a question of euphony?


mizinamo

Yes, euphony -- the final nu of την is retained before π τ κ μπ ντ γκ ψ ξ as well as vowels but is usually omitted before other consonants.

Thus την ημέρα but τη νύχτα.


Walt1965

The link above the answer box offers ´σπουδάσει', but it is then marked wrong ...


Dimitra956826

That's because σπουδάζω has the meaning of university studying. It's not correct here.

Hints are like a dictionary. We have to include almost every translation of a word, without context. Obviously, when there's context, not all of them are fitting for one sentence.


metaxgr

why not "θα έχω μελετήσει μέχρι το βράδυ"


jaye16
Mod

That is already an accepted translation. If you entered it and it was rejected you should have made a Report, at the bottom of the exercise page, as My sentence should have been accepted..


Jon-Singapore

I put "θα εχω διαβασει μεχρι την νυχτα" and it was wrong. Are you kidding me if you don't consider "την" as being correct? Αιτιατική είναι "την"!


jaye16
Mod

Ok, I've added "την νύχτα" but what we teach in Greek schools now is: Οι λέξεις χάνουν το τελικό -ν, όποτε η επόμενή τους λέξη αρχίζει από τα «σύμφωνα: β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ» The word loses the final ν when the next word begins with the consonants " β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, ζ. This rule went into effect in 2006, however, since we have noticed many of our learners maintain the "την" we have decided to add it as an alternative.

We appreciate input from the community and in fact, it has helped enrich the course. If you have something to contribute we'll be glad to add it. However, may I make one request...try to remember that we are a group of volunteers trying to teach Greek and dealing with thousands of sentences and their translations and innumerable alternative translations so try to be a bit more understanding and hold the sarcasm.


Isidor868839

μέχρι την νύχτα was marked wrong!!


jaye16
Mod

That is part of the correct sentences that we have. But with just 3 words we can't tell you what your mistake was and thus why your sentence as rejected.

You should have made a Report first.

See here for how to make a Report:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Tom310922

I reckon "θα εχω μελετησει πριν βραδιαση"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thanks I'll add that tho the list.


O8H72

I wrote απόψε and it gave wrong


jaye16
Mod

"απόψε" is correct. but if you had another problem we can't know since you only gave us one word. You should have made a report.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Θεωρεί λάθος τη χρήση του «ως» αντί του «μέχρι». Σε αντίθεση με άλλες προτάσεις, στο ίδιο μάθημα, όπου δέχεται τη χρήση του «ως»

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.