"I will have studied by the night."

Translation:Θα έχω διαβάσει μέχρι τη νύχτα.

January 3, 2017

12 Comments


UralMasha

Why not "σπουδάσει" or "μελετήσει" ? It's more like "study" than just "διαβάσει"...

January 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

Study means σπουδάζω only when you've got a field or a University in a sentence to indicate so, for clarification reasons (I'm pretty sure that's the case in english as well). Μελετώ though would be perfectly okay in this case, and I've added it. Thank you. ^.^

January 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

But when we do our homework we always say "διαβάζω".

January 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

And μελετώ as well. Not exactly the most common verb to use, but you still see it pretty often in written form, like texts ^.^

January 3, 2017

AlexanderW311222

I will have studied until the night or nightime is the corewct translation for ,"Θα έχω διαβάση μέχρι τη νύχτα" no? Μεχρι means until, not by.

March 20, 2017

Bohuslav1

"By the night" is incorrect in English. It should be "by night".

June 22, 2017

jaye16
Mod

It would be correct if we were talking about a time in the future. Another day in other words. Not tonight but next Wednesday.

June 22, 2017

Bohuslav1

As it stands it looks like it means "I will have done some studying during the course of one or more nights" - hence "by night", not "by the night".

But if it is supposed to mean "by a specific night in the future I will have done some studying", then the sentence doesn't really add up. "I will have learned it by the night", meaning a single event of learning completed by a specific future night, would be ok, just about, but "I will have studied" is not a completed action, so can't be done by a specific point.

June 22, 2017

Nicole966706

If μέχρι takes the accusative, should it not be followed by «την νύχτα»? Or is it just a question of euphony?

October 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, euphony -- the final nu of την is retained before π τ κ μπ ντ γκ ψ ξ as well as vowels but is usually omitted before other consonants.

Thus την ημέρα but τη νύχτα.

October 27, 2017

Walt1965

The link above the answer box offers ´σπουδάσει', but it is then marked wrong ...

May 6, 2018

Dimitra956826

That's because σπουδάζω has the meaning of university studying. It's not correct here.

Hints are like a dictionary. We have to include almost every translation of a word, without context. Obviously, when there's context, not all of them are fitting for one sentence.

May 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.