Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe si no como en su casa."

Translation:Excuse me if I do not eat at your house.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Ezattack123

Why is:"excuse me if I cannot eat at your house." accepted?

4 years ago

darksyn17

Cannot would be "no puedo"

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Unless yours is la casa de panqueques...

4 years ago

likethree

panqueque

1 year ago

likethree

what a beautiful word

1 year ago

zsu911

why "sorry if i do not eat in their house" is marked as wrong?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Sorry" is used when you actually do something negative and seek forgiveness from others. "Excuse me" is more just being polite. For example if you are in grocery store looking at a shelf and someone crosses your line of sight they may say, "excuse me"(Well in the Southern US anyway I never heard that in the North). But if you bumped into someone and made them drop something, "I'm sorry" maybe more fitting to the situation.

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

I observed southern politeness firsthand when I was stationed at Tyndall AFB near Panama City, Fl. By coincidence most of the drivers appeared to have broken turn signals in their cars. However, they were still polite enough to signal a right turn by first swerving left.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Ha yeah people behave differently with an iron shell around them.

5 years ago

unpuntodevista

I'm sorry is lo siento (it i regret)

4 years ago

zsu911

thank you :) this part of the sentence was accepted, duo said that I cannot use "their", because "su" means "her"... but as I know, "su" means "his", "her" and "their" as well. I don't know how should I know which is the good one.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In this case a person is saying "excuse me" in first person to an implied "you" in the conversation. Yeah the person could mean "his house", "her house","their house", "your house",etc but most likely with no other context we probably have to assume the person is saying "excuse me" to the same person that owns the house.

5 years ago

zsu911

I understand now, thank you for your help! :)

5 years ago

Gouivel

The same applies in English if I said "Your", it could be plural or singular depending on how many people I was addressing... To my friend for instance, or my fiance's parents for the opposite example.

4 years ago

M_E_H
M_E_H

zsu911 "sorry if i do not eat at your house" was accepted Nov2013

4 years ago

yomiac

"Pardon me if I do not eat in his house" was accepted as well. Jan2014

4 years ago

Phil46

your house is the point but don't is ok instead of do not the translation fair.

4 years ago

shelbshelb

because su if 'you' formal so it can't be their. Or its like the saying Mi casa es su casa lol

4 years ago

soycamo

I thought a typical use of disculpar was with a reflexive... ie, 'Disculpeme si no como en su casa'

5 years ago

tehya411

we haven't gotten to reflexive yet lol

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Disculpeme is not reflexive. That's "(you) excuse me"

4 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

I think "disculpame" is sort of a polite command/request, Sort of along the line of "figame" (you outh to pay attention), and "escuhame" (I request that you listen closely)

1 month ago

Ava816

I said sorry if I do not eat at your house and it didn't work

4 years ago

Ezattack123

Because disculpe means excuse me not sorry

4 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I used "sorry" in my translation and it said it was correct.

4 years ago

steph0425

Wouldn't "your" be "tu'" instead of "su"?

4 years ago

carlaquest

"tu" and "su" can both mean "your".

4 years ago

lschollee

It should have the reflexive form of disculpar. I put excuse if I do not in his house, but that was not right even though they did not include the reflexive form.

4 years ago

Orren

I translated this sentence to English as "Excuse me, if I cannot eat at your house." I suppose there is a difference between do not and cannot or maybe simply the combine word of can not together isn't acceptable.

4 years ago

papa044

I'm sorry if I do not eat at your house was a accepted, although saying excuse me sounds better.

4 years ago

Esbelto_hombre

Half of a heart left. I failed :(

4 years ago

JJBSS

I thought it was suppose to be, I'm sorry if there is no food in your house... LOL

4 years ago

LauraFriedman

"Excuse me for not eating in your house" was wrong? It's the same thing as "if I don't eat at your house." Usually I see where I went wrong, but this is too picky.

4 years ago

Katedid76

I think it was marked wrong because even though it MEANS the same thing, it wanted us to use the words that were in the sentence they gave. For example si meaning if. It's just being picky so we learn each word I think.

4 years ago

bluehive

how to find out difference of "Si=Yes" and "si=if"?

4 years ago

likethree

the word for yes has an accent. the word for if does not.

1 year ago

AshleyBlackwood

pero tú comida es muy mala especialmente cuando tú lo cocina.

3 years ago

likethree

BURN

1 year ago