1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpe si no como en su ca…

"Disculpe si no como en su casa."

Translation:Excuse me if I do not eat at your house.

February 17, 2013

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Daveduck

Unless yours is la casa de panqueques...

February 17, 2014

likethree

what a beautiful word

September 11, 2016

likethree

panqueque

September 11, 2016

Ezattack123

Why is:"excuse me if I cannot eat at your house." accepted?

September 18, 2013

darksyn17

Cannot would be "no puedo"

November 9, 2013

LauraFriedman

"Excuse me for not eating in your house" was wrong? It's the same thing as "if I don't eat at your house." Usually I see where I went wrong, but this is too picky.

January 21, 2014

Katedid76

I think it was marked wrong because even though it MEANS the same thing, it wanted us to use the words that were in the sentence they gave. For example si meaning if. It's just being picky so we learn each word I think.

March 2, 2014

bluehive

how to find out difference of "Si=Yes" and "si=if"?

February 7, 2014

likethree

the word for yes has an accent. the word for if does not.

September 11, 2016

AshleyBlackwood

pero tú comida es muy mala especialmente cuando tú lo cocina.

September 27, 2014

likethree

BURN

September 11, 2016

Emory908238
October 11, 2018

Ignacio623540

his house!

January 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.