1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Disculpe si no como en su ca…

"Disculpe si no como en su casa."

Translation:Excuse me if I do not eat at your house.

February 17, 2013

13 Comments


Daveduck

Unless yours is la casa de panqueques...


likethree

what a beautiful word


Ezattack123

Why is:"excuse me if I cannot eat at your house." accepted?


darksyn17

Cannot would be "no puedo"


LauraFriedman

"Excuse me for not eating in your house" was wrong? It's the same thing as "if I don't eat at your house." Usually I see where I went wrong, but this is too picky.


Katedid76

I think it was marked wrong because even though it MEANS the same thing, it wanted us to use the words that were in the sentence they gave. For example si meaning if. It's just being picky so we learn each word I think.


bluehive

how to find out difference of "Si=Yes" and "si=if"?


likethree

the word for yes has an accent. the word for if does not.


AshleyBlackwood

pero tú comida es muy mala especialmente cuando tú lo cocina.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.