1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There will be nice weather t…

"There will be nice weather tomorrow."

Translation:Il fera beau demain.

February 17, 2013

8 Comments


Anneguus

Il y'aura du beau temps demain?


Sitesurf

Correct + Il fera beau demain ? Il fera beau temps demain ?


darraghflah

Is there anything wrong with "Le temps fera beau demain?"


Sitesurf

yes it is wrong: "le temps sera beau demain"


darraghflah

I thought you were supposed to use faire when you were talking about weather


Sitesurf

You are right but only with the phrase "il fait...", not "le temps fait..."


Fathurrochman

Does "beau" can also meaning " nice weather"? Is it a phrase? Or idiomatic?


Sitesurf

Yes, when it comes to the weather, there are several phrases with verb "faire": il fait beau, il fait mauvais, il fait chaud, il fait froid, il fait humide, il fait sec...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.