"There will be nice weather tomorrow."

Translation:Il fera beau demain.

February 17, 2013

8 Comments


Anneguus

Il y'aura du beau temps demain?

December 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Correct + Il fera beau demain ? Il fera beau temps demain ?

December 17, 2014

darraghflah

Is there anything wrong with "Le temps fera beau demain?"

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes it is wrong: "le temps sera beau demain"

February 18, 2013

darraghflah

I thought you were supposed to use faire when you were talking about weather

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right but only with the phrase "il fait...", not "le temps fait..."

February 19, 2013

Fathurrochman

Does "beau" can also meaning " nice weather"? Is it a phrase? Or idiomatic?

December 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, when it comes to the weather, there are several phrases with verb "faire": il fait beau, il fait mauvais, il fait chaud, il fait froid, il fait humide, il fait sec...

December 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.