"Υπάρχει ένα αυγό."

Translation:There is an egg.

January 3, 2017

6 Comments


Sollihein

Does Greek have a special expression for "there is" or "there are" (like French il y a, Spanish hay) or do I just use the verb υπάρχει? And does it change to υπάρχουν for plural?

January 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. There is = υπάρχει and there are = υπάρχουν. ^.^

January 3, 2017

Uby85

What's the difference between υπάρχει και έχει?

March 13, 2017

Dimitra956826

Υπάρχει means he/she/it exists or there is, while έχει means he/she/it has. Two different words. ^.^

March 13, 2017

scarcerer

Since Greek word order isn't as strict as English, could this be translated as "An egg exists"?

April 23, 2017

mizinamo

"There exists an egg", yes.

"An egg exists" sounds funny to me in English -- I'm not sure whether I'd use that word order to describe the existence of an indefinite thing.

April 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.