1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Υπάρχει ένα αυγό."

"Υπάρχει ένα αυγό."

Translation:There is an egg.

January 3, 2017

8 Comments


Sollihein

Does Greek have a special expression for "there is" or "there are" (like French il y a, Spanish hay) or do I just use the verb υπάρχει? And does it change to υπάρχουν for plural?


Dimitra956826

Yes. There is = υπάρχει and there are = υπάρχουν. ^.^


Uby85

What's the difference between υπάρχει και έχει?


Dimitra956826

Υπάρχει means he/she/it exists or there is, while έχει means he/she/it has. Two different words. ^.^


scarcerer

Since Greek word order isn't as strict as English, could this be translated as "An egg exists"?


mizinamo

"There exists an egg", yes.

"An egg exists" sounds funny to me in English -- I'm not sure whether I'd use that word order to describe the existence of an indefinite thing.


[deactivated user]

    Can this not also be 'this is an egg'? There is no semicolon question mark


mizinamo

    Can this not also be 'this is an egg'?

    No.

    Υπάρχω is about existence -- this sentence says that "there is an egg" (i.e. an egg exists here). It does not point at anything to say "this here, this thing that I am pointing at, is an egg".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.