"It is not about me."

Translation:Dyw e ddim amdana i.

January 3, 2017

9 Comments


MattJones596690

why doesn't 'dydy e ddim yn amdana i' work? thanks!

January 3, 2017

ibisc

yn is not required between dw i, etc and a preposition. It is needed to link to verb-nouns, adjectives and nouns:

  • Mae Dewi'n nofio (swimming - verb-noun)
  • Mae'r car yn goch (red - adjective)
  • Dewi oedd yn athro, nid Siân (teacher - noun)

But:

  • Mae e ar fin mynd allan - He is just about to go out (ar - preposition)
  • Dw i am fynd nawr - I want to go now (am - preposition)
January 3, 2017

MattJones596690

this helps so much! thanks, as always.

January 3, 2017

mariuszlist

That helps, diolch. But what is the linking yn, actually, a preposition? And one more question. I thought that it is usually conveyed by hi, or can it be both? Dyw hi ddym amdana i?

May 6, 2017

ibisc

The word yn has a number of uses:

  • As a preposition yn/ym/yng meaning in, at, etc - Dw i ym Mangor (I'm in Bangor); Maen nhw yn y swyddfa yng Nghaerdydd (They're in/at the office in Cardiff)
  • To introduce a verb-noun following a bod verb, forming a periphrastic verb with a sense of being incomplete (the 'linking' yn)- Dyn ni'n bwyta (We're eating); Ro'n i'n gweithio (I was working, I used to work)
  • To introduce a noun or adjective (as a predicate) - Rwyt ti'n oer (You're cold); Mae'r cŵn yn ddu (The dogs are black)

More examples and explanation here

May 7, 2017

mariuszlist

Diolch!

May 8, 2017

Tony519030

why not " Mae e ddim amdana i" ?

August 22, 2017

ibisc

See the table in the notes for the section 'Wanting2/3'. That shows the forms of statements, questions and negations to use in the present tense of bod (Dw i, Mae e, etc)

'It is not...' is a negative verb, and so we need the negative of Mae e...:

  • Mae e... - It is...
  • Dyw e ddim... - It is not...
  • Dydy e ddim... - It is not... (another form)
August 22, 2017

Tony519030

Many thanks for the explanation. Very useful.

August 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.