"Her stepmother"

Translation:Ei llysfam hi

January 3, 2017

2 Comments


mizinamo

Would just ei llysfam also be acceptable, or are hi/o nearly always used to make it clear whether ei means "his" or "her"?

January 3, 2017

ibisc

Here, ei llysfam Is sufficient since ei (her) does not cause mutation of ll-, whereas ei (his) would be ei lysfam (e/o).

The e/o/hi may be added for emphasis or style, though.

The gender may also be clear because of a wider context, too, in which case the second pronoun may be able to be left out even if the ei comes before a word which cannot mutate or take h- before an initial vowel.

January 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.