"Where is your school?"

Translation:Où est ton école ?

2/17/2013, 10:14:15 PM

13 Comments


hybridpro

ecole is not masculine, but feminine.

2/17/2013, 10:14:15 PM

patlaf

You're correct, but it starts with a vowel so you need to say "ton école" to avoid having "ta école" which interrupts the flow of speech. If it is spaced with an adjective you will use ta, something like: "ta nouvelle école".

2/18/2013, 4:58:09 AM

hybridpro

Interesting. However, when Duolingo rejected my answer, it said that Ecole is masculine, which is obviously wrong. Thanks for the insight!

2/18/2013, 7:52:33 AM

patlaf

I'm not certain about this, but I suspect whatever algorithm tries to detect your error just says "XXX is masculine" if you used "ta" when you should have used "ton" regardless of the actual gender.

2/18/2013, 1:05:38 PM

hybridpro

Indeed, However I'd expect them to add a filter for this specific rule.

2/18/2013, 1:07:16 PM

Nicpurk

Why can't I say, " ou est ton lycee"? Sorry I can not do the accents on my ipad!

7/1/2014, 10:41:58 AM

andantees

"Lycée" specifically means "high school," and the question was just asking for "school," which is just "école"

4/4/2015, 2:23:49 AM

tomwiffen

why does duolingo not except collège?

1/9/2015, 5:15:43 PM

sean.mullen

Collège is a type of école. This sentence asks for école, regardless of what's implied.

1/12/2016, 2:15:55 PM

het_aapje

Pourquoi pas college ?

11/14/2015, 5:34:36 PM

n6zs
Mod

FR "collège" refers to a secondary school (UK) or a junior high school (US). It is a specific kind of school. The term "école" is the general term for school.

4/22/2016, 7:25:42 PM

het_aapje

Ahh merci ! :)

4/23/2016, 8:10:59 AM

BalaPillay

My answer is the same as Duolingo's answer but it is marked wrong...I do not understand

7/2/2017, 3:04:50 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.