"Nu e cartea lui."

Translation:It is not his book.

January 3, 2017

8 Comments


SayedElAraby

"The book is not his" is not accepted, why?

January 3, 2017

potestasity

Interesting. Personally, I feel like there's a slight difference in emphasis between "it is not his book" and "the book is not his", which seems to be perfectly captured by the Romanian sentences "nu e cartea lui" and "cartea nu e a lui".

I'm not sure how to express it, but I feel like the first sentence focuses on him, while the second focuses on the book. Maybe it's just me.

January 3, 2017

ChrisVossen

cartea = the book

Where in this sentence did 'the' go?

June 11, 2017

ben.toovey

this is something duolingo doesn't teach very well. if you are describing ownership of an item, the noun is given the definite article.

pisica mea, caƮnele tau, intrebarile voastre.

in English, I would literally say this as "the dog of you". in practice, this means the same as "your dog".

March 15, 2018

hevelebalazs

You could also say "It is not the book of his.", but it is not as colloquial as "It is not his book."

July 1, 2017

ChrisVossen

Thanks!

July 3, 2017

gluadys

In English the first sentence would have to be "It is not the book of him." But that construction would not actually be used. It would just be a word-for-word translation.

July 6, 2018

zay696984

what about nu e cartea lui

January 29, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.