"un tort, două torturi"

Translation:a cake, two cakes

January 3, 2017

4 Comments


Sollihein

I noticed that "un" goes with "doi" and "o" goes with "două". However it is not the case here. Does the gender change in the plural for this word?

January 3, 2017

razvan.marin

Romanian has three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter.

Neuter ones have a masculine singular and a feminine plural. Some examples are:

  • un tort, două torturi (cake)
  • un scaun, două scaune (chair)
  • un ou, două ouă (egg)
  • un măr, două mere (apple) but note that măr also means apple tree case in which it's masculine instead of neuter (un măr, doi meri)
January 3, 2017

Sollihein

Thank you!

January 3, 2017

Hatch-Slack

I see that the question is still without answer. ”Un” and ”O” are indefinite articles (singular forms) = English ”A/An”.

The plural form of ”un/o” is ”niște”. ”Niște” does not change in gender.

January 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.